Aya Nakamura

Birth Name: Aya Danioko

Place of Birth: Bamako, Mali

Date of Birth: 10 May, 1995

Ethnicity: Malian

Aya Nakamura is a Malian pop singer.

Aya was born in the West African country, Mali, and moved to France with her family at age ten. She comes from a family of “griots,” West African storytellers and singers.

Aya was born Aya Danioko, and took the stage name Aya Nakamura from the character Hiro Nakamura on the series Heroes.

1 Response

  1. Akwaba says:

    She said in an interview that she does not have French citizenship yet : https://www.franceinter.fr/emissions/femmes-puissantes/femmes-puissantes-27-decembre-2020

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.