Aubrey Peeples

Peeples in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Aubrey Shea Peeples

Place of Birth: Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 27, 1993

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of German and Hungarian

Aubrey Peeples is an American actress and singer. She starred as Jem in the film Jem and the Holograms (2015).

Aubrey’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Willingham Peeples II (the son of Benjamin Laughlin Peeples and Ethel Edna Bailey). Aubrey’s grandfather Benjamin was born in South Carolina. Aubrey’s great-grandfather Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Willingham Peeples and Elizabeth Hanson “Lizzie” Black. Ethel was the daughter of Samuel Johnston Bailey and Kate Maude Bush.

Aubrey’s paternal grandmother is Brooksie Ernestine Riggle (the daughter of Ernest R. Riggle and Sallie Ann Irvin). Brooksie was born in Virginia. Ernest was the son of Ward William Riggle and Maude Ellen Brewer. Sallie was the daughter of Luther Edgar Irvin and Stella Caldwell Mills.

Aubrey’s maternal grandfather is Thomas O. Bennion (the son of Owen Bennion and Gertrude Mary Eck). Thomas was born in New York. Owen was the son of Miles Seymour Bennion and Catherine Mabel Barnes. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles Homer Eck and Catherine Emma Rauner.

Aubrey’s maternal grandmother is Carole Ann Keoth (the daughter of Otto Koeth and Vilma J. Sipos). Otto was German, the son of Theodore Koeth and Dorothy. Vilma was born in New York, the daughter of Hungarian parents, Nicholas Sipos and Elizabeth Kushner.

Sources: Aubrey’s maternal great-grandfather, Otto Koeth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Aubrey’s maternal great-grandmother, Vilma J. Sipos, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Aubrey’s maternal great-grandmother, Vilma J. (Sipos) Koeth – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Aubrey’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Willingham Peeples II (the son of Benjamin Laughlin Peeples and Ethel Edna Bailey). Ashley’s grandfather Benjamin was born in South Carolina. Ashley’s great-grandfather Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Willingham Peeples and Elizabeth Hanson “Lizzie” Black. Ethel was the daughter of Samuel Johnston Bailey and Kate Maude Bush.

    Aubrey’s paternal grandmother is Brooksie Ernestine Riggle (the daughter of Ernest R. Riggle and Sallie Ann Irvin). Brooksie was born in Virginia. Ernest was the son of Ward William Riggle and Maude Ellen Brewer. Sallie was the daughter of Luther Edgar Irvin and Stella Caldwell Mills.

    Aubrey’s maternal grandfather is Thomas O. Bennion (the son of Owen Bennion and Gertrude Mary Eck). Thomas was born in New York. Owen was the son of Miles Seymour Bennion and Catherine Mabel Barnes. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles Homer Eck and Catherine Emma Rauner.

    *Aubrey’s maternal grandmother

  2. andrew says:

    A Kushner from Hungary seems rather Jewish.

    Same mould of Alanis Morrisette and Halsey.

  3. bablah says:

    Carole’s parents are Vilma Koeth and Otto Koeth
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK29-XQS1

    This might be Vilma, but I’m not sure:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJL4-4N1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.