Ashley Greene

Birth Name: Ashley Michele Greene

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S

Date of Birth: February 21, 1987

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish and German

Ashley Greene is an American actress and model. She is known for her role as Alice Cullen in the Twilight films.

Ashley is married to television personality and announcer Paul Khoury.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Lacy Greene (the son of Joseph Lee Greene and Annie Claire Gibson). Ashley’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of William Rufus Greene and Elizabeth/Lizzie Lee Barron. Annie was the daughter of William Hubbard Gibson and Amanda McDonald.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother was Anna Lerinell Carter (the daughter of John Carter and Nellie Smith).

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Bobby Gerald Tatum (the son of Marshall Tatum, Jr. and Juanita Futch). Bobby was born in Florida. Marshall was the son of Marshall W. Tatum and Annie Pearl McPhail. Juanita was the daughter of Jesse T. Futch and Daisy Josephine Jones.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is named Barbara Jean Fowler.

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Bobby Gerald Tatum (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Bobby Gerald Tatum – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Marshall Tatum, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Juanita Futch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. Dexterous B says:

    Looks like a German to me

  2. SmartAss says:

    she looks very german.

  3. ralph says:

    where exactly is the information about barbara jean fowler in that article??

  4. anen87 says:

    I ABSOLUTELY LOVE HER EYES <3 Cat eyes right here

  5. Gabriel says:

    She looks very British or Southern European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.