Arnold Schwarzenegger

10/14/2017 – Arnold Schwarzenegger – “Killing Gunther” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Place of Birth: Thal, Styria, Austria

Date of Birth: 30 July, 1947

Ethnicity: Austrian, some Czech

Arnold Schwarzenegger is an Austrian and American actor, politician, professional bodybuilder, model, director, writer, producer, activist, philanthropist, investor, and businessperson. A Republican, he served as Governor of California, from November 17, 2003 to January 3, 2011. He has also been Chairman of the President’s Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, from January 22, 1990 to January 20, 1993.

Arnold was born in Thal, Austria, to Aurelia (Jadrný) and Gustav Schwarzenegger. His father served in World War II with the German army. Arnold moved to the U.S. in 1968, and is now a U.S. citizen. Arnold has four children with his former wife, journalist Maria Shriver, including author Katherine Schwarzenegger and actor, model, and entrepreneur Patrick Schwarzenegger; and a son with Mildred Baena. Katherine is married to actor Chris Pratt.

Arnold’s paternal grandfather was Karl Schwarzenegger (born Carl Mach, the son of Wenzel/Václav Mach and Kunigunde Schwarzenegger). Karl was born in Neuberg an der Mürz, and later took on his mother’s name Schwarzenegger. Wenzel born in Kočov, near Tachov, Pilsen, in the Czech lands. Kunigunde was the daughter of Simon Schwarzenegger and Maria Tatscher/Tascher.

Arnold’s paternal grandmother was Cecelia/Cecilia Hinterleitner (the daughter of Peter Hinterleitner and Regina Ehmann). Cecelia was born in Neuberg, Mürzzuschlag, Steiermark. Peter was the son of Johann Hinterleitner and Kunigund Pöll. Regina was the daughter of Josef Ehemann and Maria Mahler.

Arnold’s mother’s surname, Jadrný, may indicate some degree of Czech ancestry.

Sources: Article about Arnold’s Czech ancestry – https://www.praguereporter.com

Genealogy of Arnold Schwarzenegger – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Arnold Schwarzenegger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    Jadrný is Czech name. It means “earthy”, “racy” or “salty”.

  2. Europa says:

    Funniest thing I’ve heard in a while..How is it possible that there are so many anti-whites on this site

  3. Holly12 says:

    Could Ethni or Follers do some research in to Linda Hamilton’s ethnic background if that’s okay? I’ve read from a few sources that she has said she comes from a “very boring, white Anglo-Saxon family” & her mother is a Mayflower descendant. I would just be curious to see what could be found out about her background as she was brilliant in the Terminator movies. I hope you don’t mind me asking? Thanks :)

    • follers says:

      I created a page for her. However, I should say that, while it is often treated as such, being a Mayflower descendant is not exactly rare or unique. There must be millions and millions of Mayflower descendants in the U.S. today, maybe as many as something like 50 million if all of an individual’s ancestral lines are traced.

      • Holly12 says:

        Thank-you Follers for doing that. I love Linda Hamilton, so really pleased she’s got her own page on here. I can imagine there are a lot of Americans who are descendants of Mayflower passengers, but wow 50 million people is a lot of people. Thanks again Follers! :)

  4. nick says:

    Austrians are Germans. They speak German (more precisely Bavarian), and they considered themselves are Germans until the WWII. There are some Italian and Slavic minorities because of Austrian colonization in Central Europe, but nearly 95 % of Austrians are Germanic.

  5. @andrew:austrian are generally f german descent k but he looks like n red indian and the world is too small k and by your sarcastic tone i jus can say you have a very low self -esteem

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.