Apollonia Kotero

Apollonia Kotero at the Glamour Reel Moments Short Film Series p

Birth Name: Patricia Kotero

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 2, 1959

Ethnicity: Mexican, possibly some German Jewish

Apollonia Kotero is an American actress, singer, model, and talent manager.

Her parents, Maria S. (Torres) and Victor Manuel Kotero, moved from Mexico to the U.S.

A 1984 article in People magazine stated that Appolonia is a “buxom California-born Latin-German Jew”, and she described herself as a “Latin-German Jew” in Rolling Stone the same year. It is not clear where Appolonia’s Jewish ancestry comes from. “Kotero” is an unusual surname, and does not appear to be of Spanish origin. It may have a Jewish origin.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i would say SEPHARDIC jewish

    i have a friend who is of moroccan jewish descent who looks 100 percent like her but younger

    but she does not look like she is 56 or 57

  2. phaedra says:

    Must have African ancestry

    • midori29 says:

      She looks like she could be a biracial half black half white or a 25% black person. Also there ARE black Mexicans a small number of Mexicans are black, like 5-8% and some are mixed with African the Afro Mexicans, you can google this. I have traveled to Mexico and I saw a few blacks working in the tourist area stores. People do migrate t Mexico form other places.

      • neiltennant says:

        Midori in this case i have to agree with you

        On other of your opinions i haven’t agree with you because some of your opinions are so weird

        but i have to say i enjoy it to have you here :-))

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @ Midori

        I think she’s about 15-20%, or she could be like you said. I’ve seen others, who are obviously part black completely reject that ancestry, and just call themselves mexican.I don’t know if she has done that or not, I don’t think anyone has ever asks her. Then Yes you have the ones who don’t try to run away from that heritage(who are proud of their african bloodline). Now while many are no longer phenotypically African in appearance, they still celebrate that part of their ancestry proudly. You also have the new black people who were born in the country. Plus the Fact that people of African descent have officially been in that country for the pass 500yrs, that’s why the avg mestizo is still 3-8% African(some places more, some places less)

  3. andrew says:

    Kotero->Botero. I believe it’s a Spanish surname

  4. rickyflo says:

    This just needs to be sourced by IMDB. Shows all the ethnicity needed

  5. fuzzybear44 says:

    @ethnic

    Hey try to get a good pic of her when she was young

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.