Annie Potts

Birth Name: Anne Hampton Potts

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1952

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish

Annie Potts is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Dorothy and Powell Potts. Annie is married to television producer, director, and cinematographer James Hayman. She has a son with her former husband Scott Senechal; and two children with James.

Annie’s paternal grandfather was Junius Smith Potts (the son of Samuel Chatham Potts and Louisa Smith). Samuel was the son of Robert James Potts and Sarah Jane Graves. Louisa was the daughter of Alfred Smith and Elizabeth George.

Annie’s paternal grandmother was Mary Grissette Powell (the daughter of James Willam Powell and Columbia Emma Grissette). James was the son of Albert Franklin Powell and Narcissa Dorsey Wooten. Columbia was the daughter of Reuben George Wooten Grissette and Charity Ann “Nancy” George.

Annie’s maternal grandfather was David Watts Billingslea (the son of Oliver Holliday Billingslea and Anna Belle Watts). Oliver was the son of Oliver Francis Billingslea and Mary Elizabeth Holliday. Anna was the daughter of David Sherrill Watts and Anna Narcissa Sutherland.

Annie’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Maxwell Harris (the daughter of Alfred H. Harris and Hettie Ledford Crowdus). Alfred was the son of James Gatewood Harris and Mary E. Rogers. Annie’s great-grandmother Hettie was the daughter of William Hugh Crowdus and Mary Jane Hampton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.