Amy Madigan

Madigan in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amy Marie Madigan

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1950

Ethnicity: Irish

Amy Madigan is an American actress, producer, and singer.

She is the daughter of Dolores and John Madigan. Se is married to actor, writer, and director Ed Harris, with whom she has a daughter.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was named John Joseph Madigan. John was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was named Anna/Annie Cotton. Anna was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Edward J. Hanlon (the son of Jeremiah Hanlon and Margaret Collins). Edward was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was named Mary F. Coleman. Mary was born in Illinois.

Sources: Information about Amy’s family – http://undereverytombstone.blogspot.com

Amy’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Amy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.