Ali MacGraw

LA Plaza De Cultura y Artes Inaugural Gala - Arrivals

MacGraw in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alice MacGraw

Place of Birth: Pound Ridge, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1939

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, small amounts of Scottish and French
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Ali MacGraw is an American actress, model, author, and animal rights activist. She is known for starring in the films Goodbye, Columbus (1969), Love Story (1970), and The Getaway (1972).

Ali’s father, Richard MacGraw, was born in New Jersey, and had Irish, and smaller amounts of Scottish and French, ancestry. Ali’s mother, Frances Moskoczi (Klein), was born in Massachusetts, to Hungarian Jewish parents. Ali was not raised knowing about her Jewish background.

Ali has a son, actor, director, and filmmaker Josh Evans, with her former husband, film producer and studio executive Robert Evans. Robert was of Russian Jewish descent. Josh Evans is married to singer and musician Roxy Saint.

Ali’s paternal grandfather was named Augustus Proal/Prval MacGraw (the son of Richard MacGraw and Lidie R.). Augustus was born in New Jersey. Richard was the son of Nicholas P. McGraw and Elizabeth A. Proal, whose own father was French.

Ali’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Everett (the daughter of John Everett and Ellen Burke). Elizabeth was born in New York. John was Irish. Ellen was the daughter of Irish parents, Thomas Burke and Mary.

Ali’s maternal grandfather was named Maurice/Morris Klein (the son of Aaron Klein and Fanny). Maurice was a Hungarian Jewish emigrant, from Szepsi.

Ali’s maternal grandmother was Pauline Donner (the daughter of Moritz/Morice/Morris Donner and Mathilde/Matilda Mettelman/Mittleman/Mattelman/Mistal). Pauline was a Hungarian Jewish emigrant, from Krusitnvoz. Mathilde was the daughter of Isidor Mattelman and Julia Meisler.

Sources: Marriage record of Ali’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Ali’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ali’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ali’s maternal grandparents, Maurice/Morris Klein and Pauline Donner – https://familysearch.org

12 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    Angie Harmon looks like her.

  2. ashash says:

    That’s a terrible picture of her!

  3. Miss_Kiss201 says:

    CORRECTION

  4. ew says:

    If she looks like this then her mother must look twice as repulsive.

  5. andrew says:

    she was a stunner in “The Getaway”, one of the most beautiful actresses of all time

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.