Alexa Demie

06/04/2019 – Alexa Demie – HBO’s “Euphoria” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Cinerama Dome, 6360 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alexa Demie Wilson-Vanerstrom

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 11, 1990

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – German, some French-Canadian
*paternal grandmother – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Mexican [Indigenous, Spanish]

Alexa Demie is an American actress, singer, and model. She plays Maddy Perez on the series Euphoria.

Alexa’s mother, Rose Mendez, is a celebrity make-up artist and writer; she was born in Michoacán, Mexico, and came to the United States in the 1980s.

Alexa’s surname, Vanerstrom, comes from her likely step-great-great-great-grandfather, Charles Vanerstrom. Charles’ father was Swedish.

Alexa’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Vanerstrom (the son of Frank Henry Vanerstrom and Helen R. Rohrback). John was born in Michigan. Frank was the son of Frank August Vanerstrom and Minnie Marie Mincel, who had German ancestry. Helen was the daughter of William James Rohrback/Rohrbach, who was of German descent, and of Margaret Peter/Petee, who was of French-Canadian ancestry. Alexa’s great-great-grandfather Frank Vanerstrom was likely born Frank Childers, and took his stepfather’s name.

Alexa’s paternal grandmother was Carole E. Unrot (the daughter of Abraham “Al” Unrot and Eve/Rebecca Matafsky/Martin). Abraham was born in Canada, the son of Meyer/Max Unrot and Chaya/Annia/Anna Helena Werek, who were Polish Jews/Russian Jews. Eve was born in Glasgow, Scotland, the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Matafsky/Martin and Pauline “Polly” Keller, who were Russian Jews.

Alexa’s grandmother Carole re-married to musician Dennis Wilson, of The Beach Boys, in 1965. Dennis was the brother of musicians Brian Wilson and Carl Wilson. Dennis adopted Alexa’s father. Through this line, Alexa is a first cousin, once removed, of Dennis’s nieces, musicians Carnie Wilson and Wendy Wilson, and a first cousin, twice removed, of Dennis’s cousin, musician Mike Love.

Alexa’s maternal grandmother is named Isabel Magaña.

Sources: Alexa Demie talking about her Mexican heritage – https://www.vogue.mx

Genealogy of Alexa Demie (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Alexa’s paternal great-grandparents, Frank Henry Vanerstrom and Helen R. Rohrback- https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alexa’s paternal great-grandfather, Frank Henry Vanerstrom – https://www.findagrave.com

Alexa’s paternal great-grandfather, Frank Henry Vanerstrom, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Frank Henry Vanerstrom on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Alexa’s paternal great-grandfather, Abraham “Al” Unrot, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Alexa’s paternal great-grandmother, Eve/Rebecca (Martin) Kaminsky/Cominsky, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. madman says:

    An ancestry tree says that a John Robert Vanerstrom (born 1940, the correct birth year) was the son of Frank Henry Vanerstrom and Helen R. Rohrback. Frank was the son of Frank August Vanerstrom and Minnie Marie Mincel. Helen was the daughter of William James Rohrback/Rohrbach, who was of German descent, and of Margaret Peter/Petee, who was of French-Canadian descent.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3941411
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2QHS-TT8

    Frank’s mother was the daughter of German parents. His father doesn’t appear to be Charles Vanerstrom since he married his mother in 1901. Instead, it’s said that he was born Frank Childers:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9LH-Q5H

    Minnie was of at least part German descent.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ7R-W98
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQ1T-RY2

    • madman says:

      I think my phrasing was a bit confusing here. I meant that it appears that Frank August Vanerstrom himself was born Frank Childers and that his biological father’s surname likely is Childers, not that Frank Childers is his biological father’s name. You should’ve looked at the link too, where he apparently appears as Frank J. Childers.

      Since she likely has no biological connection to her surname’s origin, could you add this paragraph?:
      Alexa’s surname, Vanerstrom, comes from her great-great-grandfather Frank August Vanerstrom’s likely step-father, Charles Vanerstrom. Charles’ father was Swedish.

  2. daldem12 says:

    My question is how did people find out her ethnicity, the Mexican part makes sense because she publically talks about it, but I never knew anything about her father side, his name nor ethnic background. She’s a very lowkey celebrity too who is slowly on the upcoming

  3. madman says:

    I think John’s parents were Frank Henry Vanerstrom and Sylvia Eleanor Jacobs. But I’m not sure yet.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKNB-6NLH

  4. madman says:

    Also, add this sentence:
    Alexa’s paternal step-grandfather (her grandmother’s second husband), who raised Alexa’s father and whose surname he adopted, was singer and musician Dennis Wilson, of The Beach Boys. Dennis’ brothers were singers Brian Wilson and Carl Wilson.
    https://ethnicelebs.com/brian-wilson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.