Alex Meraz

Alex Meraz

Meraz in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alejandro Meraz

Place of Birth: Mesa, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1985

Ethnicity: Purépecha Mexican

Alex Meraz is an American dancer, actor, and martial artist. He played Paul Lahote, a Native American werewolf, in the Twilight films.

Alex is of Purépecha descent. The Purépecha are an indigenous people centered in the northwestern region of Michoacán, Mexico. He is married to Kim, with whom he has two children. Kim is of Vietnamese descent.

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

11 Responses

  1. Gurrl says:

    Typical evenly balanced mestizo features. I’m sure he is also of Spanish descent.

  2. lolx says:

    his last name is spanish? huh.
    anyways amerindian boysss are hot <3

    • lolx says:

      like Taylor lautner ;D

    • anen87 says:

      The indigenous indians of mexico didn’t have Surnames. When the Spanish came over & introduce Catholicism, upon baptism they were given Spanish surnames. I looked online and the Meraz surname in mexico Y-line is native indian. Jessica Alba’s Mexican dad surname is Spanish too but DNA testing showed his direct decent is Native American

  3. Esmeralda D. Iniguez says:

    Good job Alex for embracing your true Heritage. Lot’s of us get disturbed when they call us Hispanic because we are Mexican. Hispanics are from Spain people!! We are Native people from the Americas! I am of Huichol decend, another Native American tribe in Mexico, and my grandparents on my fathers side are French. If I have any European in me that would be French. NOT Spanish!

  4. Eduardo says:

    Wow I had no idea alex meraz was a mexican he looks white.

  5. kathleen says:

    he’s sooo cute

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.