Alex Jones

Birth Name: Alexander Emric/Emerick Jones

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1974

Ethnicity: English, along with some Scottish, Welsh, Irish, German, and Swiss-German

Alex Jones is an American far-right radio show host and conspiracy theorist.

In one of Alex’s video podcasts, he stated that he is of partial Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Jerry Jones (the son of William Ross Jones and Clara Theodorsia McElroy). Jerry was born in Texas. William was the son of William Jeremiah Jones and Mary Elizabeth Warwick. Clara was the daughter of Charles Terry McElroy and Mary Frances Jackson.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Patricia/Pattie Louise Johnson (the daughter of Peyton Lacy Johnson and Jessie Louise Brown). Patricia was born in Texas. Peyton was the son of John Lamb Johnson and Martha L. Bridges. Jessie was the daughter of Stewart Murray Brown and Julia Ester Selman.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Clyde William Hamman (the son of Clyde William Hamman and Margaret Frances Gresham). Alex’s grandfather Clyde was born in Texas. Alex’s great-grandfather Clyde was the son of William David Hamman and Katherine Merilza Fowler. Margaret was the daughter of Oliver Pinkney Gresham and Ann Moshelle Moore.

Alex’s maternal grandmother is Bennie Grayce Pope (the daughter of William Forrest Pope and Verna Grayce Cleveland). Bennie was born in Texas. William was the son of Nathaniel/Nathan Pope and Adaline Marguerite Gibson. Verna was the daughter of David Henry Craig Cleveland and Etta Lecil Acker.

Sources: Genealogies of Alex Jones – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.