Alden Richards

Birth Name: Richard Reyes Faulkerson, Jr.

Place of Birth: Santa Rosa, Laguna, Philippines

Date of Birth: January 2, 1992

Ethnicity:
*75% Filipino [Ilocano, Kapampangan]
*25% mix of Cornish, Dutch, English, French, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Belgian Flemish and Norwegian

Alden Richards is a Filipino actor, host, and model. He is one-half of AlDub, alongside Maine Mendoza. His father, Richard Peralta Faulkerson, Sr., is of half-American and half-Ilocano descent. His mother, Rosario “Rio” Reyes, was a native of Pampanga.

Alden’s paternal grandfather was William Marion Faulkerson (the son of William Ney Fulkerson and Ida Estella May Tennant). Alden’s grandfatherĀ William was American, born in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Alden’s great-grandfather William was the son of Marion Montgomery Fulkerson and Harriet Hinchman. Ida was the daughter of Scottish immigrant William James Tennant, of Glasgow, and of Jane Coveney.

Alden’s paternal grandmother was Erlinda Concepcion Peralta (the daughter of parents surnamed Peralta and Concepcion). Erlinda was Ilocana, from Sinait, Ilocos Sur.

Alden’s maternal grandmother is named Linda.

Sources: Genealogy of Alden’s paternal grandfather, William Marion Faulkerson – http://www.genealogy.com

Marriage record of Alden’s paternal great-grandparents, William Ney Fulkerson and Ida Estella May Tennant – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    I saw in the commercial that Alden’s maternal grandmother is named Linda.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.