Alan Poul

Birth Name: Alan Mark Poul

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alan Poul is an American film and television producer and director.

Alan is the son of Shirley (Weissman) and Franklin Poul. Alan’s parents were Jewish.

Alan’s paternal grandparents were Boris Poul and Anna. Boris was from¬†Zhytomyr, Russia (now Ukraine). Anna was also from Russia.

Alan’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Weissman (the son of Ida) and Clara. Samuel and Clara were also from Russia.

Sources: Alan’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Alan’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.