Aaliyah

Aaliyah Private Photo Shoot for Get Paid in the Escalade

Aaliyah in 2001, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Date of Birth: January 16, 1979

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: August 25, 2001

Place of Death: Marsh Harbour, Abaco Islands, The Bahamas

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, African-American, possibly some Native American

Aaliyah was an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model.

Her parents, Diane (Hankerson) and Michael Haughton, are both black. The name Aaliyah is from the word Aliyah, which is of Hebrew origin, meaning “highest, most exalted one, the best.” Her uncle is record producer and music manager Barry Hankerson, who founded Blackground Records, and was previously married to singer Gladys Knight. Aaliyah’s brother is writer, director, and screenwriter Rashad Haughton. Aaliyah was killed in a private plane crash.

Her father is of African-Jamaican descent and her mother is of African-American ancestry.

Aaliyah has sometimes been cited as having a Native American grandmother, or as having a grandmother with some Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. A photo of her maternal grandmother Mintis can be seen here.

Aaliyah’s paternal grandfather was named Franklin Gresley Haughton. Franklin was a Jamaican emigrant, from Westmoreland.

Aaliyah’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Lucille Burton (the daughter of Joseph Francis Cato Burton and Adella Adelaide Allen). Gladys was a Jamaican emigrant, from Bagnold Spring, Saint Mary. Joseph was the son of Francis Cato Burton. Adella was the daughter of Henry Staines Allen and Esther Adelaide Anderson. A picture of Gladys can be seen here.

Aaliyah’s maternal grandfather was Ernest W. Hankerson (the son of Waddy/Woddie Myers and Susie Hankerson). Ernest was born in Bullock, Georgia. Waddy was the son of Henry Myers and Andenia/Hannah/Anna Hankerson. Susie was the daughter of Henry Hankerson and Rachel Peeples.

Aaliyah’s maternal grandmother was Mintis L. Hicks (who was possibly the daughter of Daniel Hicks and Anna Scott). Mintis was born in Barnwell, South Carolina. Anna was the daughter of Sam Scott and Millie.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaliyah – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Aaliyah (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

289 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    due to her name I always wondered she had Jewish parent or Muslim Arab parent

  2. Manila says:

    Aaliyah’s paternal grandfather was named Franklin Gresley Haughton. Franklin was a Jamaican emigrant, from Westmoreland.

    Aaliyah’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Lucille Burton (the daughter of Joseph Francis Cato Burton and Adella Adelaide Allen). Gladys was also a Jamaican emigrant, from Bagnold Spring, Saint Mary. Jospeh was the son of Francis Cato Burton. Adella was the daughter of Henry Staines Allen and Esther Adelaide Anderson.

    Remark: Franklin and Gladys were both ethnic African. Also, I have picture of Gladys’. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMV-FH4Y-S

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Aaliyah was a black girl 100%. Stop trying to make every beautiful black female biracial, when she was alive she never claimed to be anything other than what she was. Back in the 90’s, black females actually embraced their blackness, now every black female actress, singer or model likes to emphasize any little ancestry they have that isn’t black & will use alot of cosmetic to look like that. It’s pathetic. Back to Aaliyah, she was a beautiful black Princess, just like my girlfriend who has too black parents, but is light skinned & most people think she’s biracial, which she kindly corrects them. Not all black people want to claim to be biracial.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      Her features and mother suggest otherwise. You don’t know what a 100% black person looks like

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        Yeah but every mono racialbe it white,black,Asian etc is genetically mixed race to some degree due to history.The question is what is mixed and where do you draw the line?Sorry but unless you’ve got a parent or grandparent of another race ,then I just don’t consider you mixed race.Being multiracial has more to do with social/cultural setting and impact than genetics.Placing being mixed on genetics alone definitely ignores the struggles mixed race people go through for example a white boy with two white parents is culturally different from a white boy with a black mother/grandparent/grandparents.Not to mention there’s recent family ancestry (20-75%) and distant family ancestry(6-19%),the latter doesn’t make you multiracial.As far as I’m concerned a aliyah was just a black girl and a proud black girl at that.Stop making her something she was not.RIP a aliyah,you are not forgotten.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      Well yeah that’s because the black girls from the 90s were black.Girls like brandy,Monica,a aliyah,Lisa rey,pebbles etc were all mono racial with two black parents.Now we have black passing biracial fronting as black,with one white/Asian etc parents so yes they’re culturally/socially mixed.But as far as I’m concerned aaliyah was black.Being genetically mixed doesn’t make you mixed unless she had recent family ancestry of another race which she didn’t.All monoracials are mixed due to history to some degree,that don’t make us mixed race.

  4. xoxo says:

    She was a pretty girl, but her music is way overrated.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.