24kGoldn

Birth Name: Golden Landis Von Jones

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 2000

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

24kGoldn is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and actor. He is also referred to as Goldn and El Dorado. He is known for his songs “Valentino” and, with iann dior, “Mood.” The latter song is #1 on the Billboard Hot 100.

24kGoldn’s parents, KJ Landis and Torino Jones, were models. His mother is a lifestyle author and educator.

His father is African-American and Catholic and his mother is Ashkenazi Jewish.

A picture of 24kGoldn’s father can be seen here.

24kGoldn’s maternal grandfather was Meyer/Myron Samuel/Sam Labovitz/Landis (the son of Jossel/Joseph Labovitz and Rae/Rachel Gingold). Myron was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was a Romanian Jewish emigrant, from Botosane, and was the son of Abraham Leibovitz and Mollie. Rae was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish emigrants, Michael Edward Marvin Gingold and Jeannette Drangal, described as from Austria in one census, and from Hungary and Russia, respectively, in another.

24kGoldn’s maternal grandmother was Hilda Braslawsce (the daughter of Zesha Teodore/Theodore Gurevich/Braslawsce and Ethel/Eta Lefkowitz). Hilda was born in Pennsylvania, to a Russian Jewish father and a Czech Jewish mother. Zesha was born in Soroka, the son of Bayla Finesman. Ethel was the daughter of Isador Lefkowitz and Devora/Dora Berkowitz.

Sources: https://www.latimes.com
https://mangopublishinggroup.com

Marriage record of 24kGoldn’s maternal grandparents, Meyer/Myron Samuel/Sam Labovitz/Landis and Hilda Braslawsce – https://www.familysearch.org

24kGoldn’s maternal grandfather, Meyer/Myron Samuel/Sam Labovitz/Landis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of 24kGoldn’s maternal grandfather, Meyer/Myron Samuel/Sam Labovitz/Landis – https://www.legacy.com

24kGoldn’s maternal great-grandparents, Jossel/Joseph Labovitz and Rae/Rachel Gingold, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of 24kGoldn’s maternal grandmother, Hilda Braslawsce – https://www.geni.com

24kGoldn’s maternal grandmother, Hilda Braslawsce, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of 24kGoldn’s maternal grandmother, Hilda (Braslawsce) Landis – https://jewishchronicle.timesofisrael.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.