Yasiin Bey

by ethnic on July 12, 2010

IFP Gotham Awards

Birth Name: Dante Terrell Smith

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States

Date of Birth: December 11, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Yasiin Bey is an American hip hop recording artist, actor, comedian, and activist. He is also known by his former stage name, Mos Def. He first earned fame as a featured artist on De La Soul’s album Stakes is High. He went on to release material on Rawkus Records with Talib Kweli, as part of the highly popular rap duo Black Star. Mos Def has since made a living as an actor.

Photo by Prphotos

 

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Non Sequitur September 7, 2015 at 12:07 pm

He goes by the name “Yasiin Bey” can a editor on this please change his name and add a better picture of him?

Previous post:

Next post: