Tommy Mottola

Tommy Mottola

Mottola in 2005, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Mottola

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1949

Ethnicity: Italian

Tommy Mottola is an American music executive.

Tommy is the son of Angelina “Lena/Peggy” (Bonetti) and Thomas A. Mottola. He is married to Mexican singer, songwriter, and actress Thalía. He has two children with his former wife, Lisa Clark; and two children with Thalía. Tommy converted to Judaism when marrying Lisa.

Tommy’s paternal grandfather was Enrico Mottola (the son of Ignazio Mottola and Luisa Basile). Enrico was Italian.

Tommy’s paternal grandmother was Maria/Marie Carmela Funaro (the daughter of Antonio “Toni” Funaro and Filomena Reale). Maria/Marie Carmela was from Riccia, Campobasso, Italy.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was Donato “Daniel” Bonetti (the son of Vito Bonnetti and Vincenza Settanni). Donato was an Italian emigrant, from Montemilone, Potenza. Vito was the son of Salvatore Bonetti and Benedetta Guidotti. Vincenza was the daughter of Vincenzo Settanni and Anna Capolongo.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was Angela Maria Natale (the daughter of Domenico Natale and Filomena Santariello). Angela was an Italian emigrant, from San Fele, Potenza. Domenico was the son of Giuseppe Natale and Teodora Taurillo. Filomena was the daughter of Vito Santariello and Angela Maria Santoro.

Sources: Genealogy of Tommy Mottola – http://www.geni.com

Tommy’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tommy’s maternal grandparents, Donato “Daniel” Bonetti and Angela Maria Natale, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tommy’s father’s middle initial is A.

    Tommy’s paternal grandparents were Enrico Mottola (the son of Ignazio Mottola and Luisa Basile) and Maria Carmela Funaro (the daughter of Antonio “Toni” Funaro and Filomena Reale). Enrico and Maria were Italian immigrants, the latter from Riccia, Campobasso.

    Donato was an Italian immigrant, from Montemilone, Potenza. Vito was the son of Salvatore Bonetti and Benedetta Guidotti. Vincenza was the daughter of Vincenzo Settanni and Anna Capolongo.

    Correct Tommy’s maternal grandmother’s name to Angela Maria Natale, and add that she was an Italian immigrant, from San Fele, Potenza. Domenico was the son of Giuseppe Natale and Teodora Taurillo. Filomena was the daughter of Vito Santariello and Angela Maria Santoro.

  2. Manila says:

    Daniel Bonetti (the son of Vincenza ?) and Danielle(?). -> Donato “Daniel” Bonetti (the son of Vito Bonnetti and Vincenza Settanni) and Angelina Natale (the daughter of Domenico Natale and Filomena Santariello).

    Additional source:
    Genealogy of Tommy Mottola – http://www.geni.com/people/Tommy-Mottola/6000000029821206557

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.