Toby Kebbell

"Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tobias Alistair Patrick Kebbell

Place of Birth: Pontefract, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 July, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Toby Kebbell is an English actor. He is the son of Michelle J. L. (Mathers) and Robert J. K. Kebbell. He has English, Scottish, and Irish, ancestry. Toby was raised Catholic.

Toby’s patrilineal line traces back to Lionel Kibbell, who was born, c. the 1650s, in England.

Toby’s paternal grandfather was Leonard William Kebbell (the son of John Falconer Kebbell and Nora Arline Gorman). Leonard was born in Kensington, London, of mostly English descent, with some Irish and Scottish roots. John was the son of George Kebbell and Amelia Keith Falconer. Nora was the daughter of Colin Johnston Gorman and Emily Jane Young.

Toby’s paternal grandmother was Lilian Joan Coombs (the daughter of Walter Joseph Coombs and Elizabeth Rebecca Winfield). Lilian was born in Poplar, London. Walter was the son of Ernest Charles Coombs and Eliza Harriett Dennett. Toby’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Winfield was the daughter of William Patrick Winfield and Jessie Piggott.

Toby’s maternal grandfather was named Arthur J. D. Mathers.

Toby’s maternal grandmother was Felicity Edith Fennell (the daughter of Arthur Barney Fennell and Violet Edith Brown). Arthur was the son of Frederick Fennell and Susan Mattey. Violet was the daughter of James William Brown, who was born in Kilwinning, Ayrshire, Scotland, and of Helen Hodge, who was born in Bathgate, Linlithgowshire, Scotland.

Source: Genealogy of Toby’s paternal grandfather, Leonard William Kebbell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via Prphotos

30 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    looks a bit ARAB

    and on this pic like SEINFELD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.