Tila Tequila

Birth Name: Thien Thanh Thi Nguyen

Place of Birth: Singapore

Date of Birth: October 24, 1981

Ethnicity: Vietnamese, possibly some French

Tila Tequila is an American model, television personality, singer, songwriter, actress, writer, and blogger. She is also known as Tila Nguyen, Miss Tila, and Tornado Thien.

She was born in Singapore, to Vietnamese parents who fled Vietnam after the Vietnam War, and settled in Singapore. One of her grandparents is said to have been French. It is not clear if this is accurate.

She grew up in Houston, Texas. As a teenager, she was unsure about her identity and ethnicity. She has said, “I was really confused then, [because] at first I thought I was black, then I thought I was Hispanic and joined a cholo gang.”

Tila has two children.

photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she lies she has not french roots

    she is a wannabe white

  2. ziggy says:

    that explains a heck of a lot. She is so hot. I know my penchant for Asian women is extraordinary, and I always wondered what my attraction to Tila was, but not I am totally ok with it.

  3. Allison C. says:

    so how is her last name tequila?? or where did the nick name come from?? shes not even Latina! WTF! shes a weirdo with her big alien head lol

  4. aps says:

    About two months ago, Tila write on her official twitter page, what her great grandfather is French, and what from him came her freckles! But I can not find it now:(

  5. hmm says:

    well if she has french it probably goes MANY generations before because she look vietnamese now

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.