Theresa May

2015 Royal Academy of Arts Summer Exhibition - Arrivals

Birth Name: Theresa Mary Brasier

Place of Birth: Eastbourne, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1956

Ethnicity:
*87.5% English
*12.5% Scottish

Theresa May is a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, she has served as the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, since 13 July, 2016. She has been a Member of Parliament for Maidenhead, since 1 May, 1997, and Leader of the Conservative Party, since 11 July, 2016. She was previously Chairman of the Conservative Party, from 23 July, 2002 to 6 November, 2003, Minister for Women and Equalities, from 12 May, 2010 to 4 September, 2012, and Home Secretary of the United Kingdom, from 12 May, 2010 to 13 July, 2016.

Prime Minister May is the daughter of Zaidee Mary (Barnes) and The Rev. Hubert Brasier, a Church of England clergyman. She is married to investment relationship manager Philip May.

Prime Minister May’s paternal grandfather was Tom Brasier (the son of James Brasier and Sarah Jane Barnes). Tom was born in Wimbledon, Surrey. James was the son of Richard John Brasier and Ann Needle. Sarah was the daughter of Edward Barnes and Jane Hollingdale.

Prime Minister May’s paternal grandmother was Amy Margaret Patterson (the daughter of David Patterson and Jane Poole). Amy was born in Plaistow, Essex. David was Scottish, born in Kennet, Clackmannanshire, Scotland, to Alexander Patterson and Margaret Watson. Jane was the daughter of George Poole and Jane Goodman.

Prime Minister May’s maternal grandfather was Reginald James Barnes (the son of William James Albert Barnes and Maud Mary Anderson). Reginald was born in Southampton, Hampshire. William was the son of Edward Barnes and Charlotte Budd. Maud was the daughter of James Anderson and Sarah Elizabeth Etheridge.

Prime Minister May’s maternal grandmother was Violet Jennie Welland (the daughter of William Richard Welland and Maria/Mary Walter). Violet was born in Reading, Berkshire. William was the son of Edward Welland and Sarah Hersey. Maria was the daughter of James Walter and Mary Anne Payne.

Sources: Family history of Theresa May – https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogy of Theresa May – https://www.geni.com

Photo by prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. ashash says:

    Strongest leader in the world. She got the world to expel all Russian spies.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.