Tuscan

Pablo Larraín

by stlucas on November 1, 2017

Pablo Larrain – 2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Arrivals – Santa Monica Pier – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Pablo Larraín Matte

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: August 19, 1976

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish, Italian, 1/64 English, French, possibly other)

Pablo Larraín is a Chilean filmmaker.

Pablo is the son of politician Madgalena (Matte Lecaros) and law professor and Independent Democrat Union senator Hernán Larraín Fernández.

Pablo is married to Chilean actress Antonia Zegers, with whom he has two children.

Some of Pablo’s Spanish roots are in Navarre and Santander, Cantabria. His Italian roots can be traced back to Pisa, Tuscany and his English great-great-great-great-grandfather was from York, England.

Pablo’s paternal grandfather was Hernán Larraín Rios (the son of Vicente Jorge Larraín Rojas and María Ríos Talavera). Vicente was the son of Manuel Larraín Pérez and Emilia Rojas Lois. María was the daughter of Rosendo Ríos Jaramillo and Teresa Talavera Appleby.

Pablo’s paternal grandmother was María Eliana Fernández Beraud (the daughter of Arturo Fernández Montalva and Ema Beraud Cuevas). Arturo was the son of Ricardo Fernández Frías and Victoria Montalva Martínez de la Torre.

Pablo’s maternal grandfather was Arturo Matte Alessandri (the son of Arturo Matte Larraín and Rosa Ester/Esther Alessandri Rodríguez). Pablo’s great-grandfather Arturo was the son of Domingo Matte Pérez and Javiera Larraín Bulnes. Rosa was the daughter of Arturo Fortunato Alessandri Palma and Rosa Ester Rodríguez Velasco. Pablo’s great-great-grandfather Arturo served as the President of Chile three times (from 1920 to 1924, in 1925, and from 1932 to 1938), and had partial Italian ancestry.

Pablo’s maternal grandmother was María Teresa Lecaros Izquierdo (the daughter of José Antonio Lecaros Barros and Teresa Izquierdo Valdés). José was the son of Pablo José Ruperto Lecaros Valdés and Rosalía Barros Fuenzalida. Teresa was the daughter of Tadeo Izquierdo Varas and María Teresa Valdés Lecaros.

Source: Genealogy of Pablo Larraín – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Gianluigi Buffon

by andrew on September 27, 2017

Gianluigi Buffon – 2012 Soccer – Chelsea FC v Juventus UEFA Champions League Press Conference – September 18, 2012 – Stamford Bridge – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Carrara, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 28 January, 1978

Ethnicity: Italian

Gianluigi (“Gigi”) Buffon is an Italian professional footballer.

Gianluigi is the son of Maria Stella Masocco and Adriano Buffon.

Gianluigi’s paternal grandparents were Luigi Buffon and Lina Valvason. They were from Pertegada, near Latisana, Province of Udine, Friuli Venezia-Giulia, Italy.

Gianluigi’s maternal grandparents were Giorgio Masocco and Teresa Paolini (the daughter of ? Paolini and Leopolda Pizzanelli).  They had roots in the Province of Massa-Carrara, Tuscany, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Gianluigi’s paternal grandmother, Lina Valvason – https://necrologie.messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it

Information about Gianluigi’s maternal grandparents – http://ricerca.gelocal.it

{ 0 comments }

Michelangelo

by andrew on September 26, 2017

Birth Name: Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni

Date of Birth: 6 March, 1475

Place of Birth: Caprese, Province of Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Death 18 February, 1564

Place of Death: Rome, Italy

Ethnicity: Italian

Michelangelo was an Italian sculptor, painter, architect, and poet. His best-known works are the sculptures Pietà and David, and the frescoes on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in Rome. He was part of the High Renaissance period.

Michelangelo was the son of Ludovico di Leonardo Buonarroti Simoni and Francesca di Neri del Miniato di Siena.

Revolutionist Philippe Buonarroti is a descendant by some degree of Michelangelo’s family.

Source: Genealogy of Michelangelo – https://www.geni.com

Photo by  ilapinto/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Roberto Cavalli

by andrew on September 24, 2017

Roberto Cavalli – Roberto Cavalli Dinner & “Cavalli Selection” Wine Launch – Inside Arrivals – 17 Berkeley Street – London, England – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Florence, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 15 November, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Roberto Cavalli is an Italian fashion designer and entrepreneur.

Roberto is the son of Giorgio Cavalli and Marcella (Rossi).

Roberto’s maternal grandfather, Giuseppe Rossi, was a painter.

Roberto was married to Austrian model Eva Maria Düringer, with whom has three children.

{ 0 comments }

David Baldacci

by andrew on October 18, 2016

Specsavers Crime Thriller Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Richmond, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English (mother)

David Baldacci is an American novelist.

David is the son of Joyce (Rose) and Rudolph Louis Baldacci. David is married to Michelle Collin, with whom he has two children.

David’s paternal grandparents were Amedeo Baldacci and Angiolina Cecchini (the daughter of Cesira Castelvecchi). Amedeo and Angiolina were born in Barga, Province of Lucca, Tuscany, Italy. Cesira was the daughter of John Castelvecchi and Teresa Baldacci.

David’s maternal grandparents were Columbus R. Rose and Cora E. (the daughter of Morry J.). They were both from Virginia. Cora’s mother was from Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogy of David’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

David’s father on 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandparents, Columbus R. Rose and Cora E., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }