Afro-Guadeloupean

Cindy Fabre

by fraciscovargas1545 on February 3, 2017

Place of Birth: Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire, France

Date of Birth: 26 September, 1985

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Afro-Guadeloupean (mother)

Cindy Fabre is a French beauty queen. She has competed at the Miss Europe, Miss Universe, and Miss World pageants. Her father is French and her mother is Guadeloupean (located in the Caribbean).

Photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Fab Morvan

by madman on March 18, 2016

VH1's Big Night for a Big Cause: A Benefit for the VH1 Save the Music Foundatio

Birth Name: Fabrice Morvan

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 14 May, 1966

Ethnicity: Afro-Guadeloupean

Fab Morvan is a French singer, songwriter, dancer, and model. He was a member of the pop duo Milli Vanilli, along with Rob Pilatus. Fab’s parents are from the island Guadeloupe in the French West Indies. At age eight, he moved to Germany.

Sources: http://www.fabmorvan.com
http://www.allmusic.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments }

Lilian Thuram

by andrew on October 2, 2015

Globes de Cristal Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ruddy Lilian Thuram-Ulien

Place of Birth: Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe

Date of Birth: 1 January, 1972

Ethnicity: Afro-Guadeloupean

Lilian Thuram is a French retired professional football defender. He is the most capped player in the history of the France national team.

Lilian was born in Guadeloupe, in the French West Indies. His family relocated to mainland France in 1981.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Thierry Henry

by andrew on October 11, 2014

Tommy Hilfiger and Thierry Henry - New Hilfiger Flagship Store in London - Photocall and Press Conference

Birth Name: Thierry Daniel Henry

Place of Birth: Les Ulis, Essonne, France

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1977

Ethnicity: Afro-Martiniquais, Afro-Guadeloupean

Thierry Henry is a French footballer. He has played as a striker for Arsenal (club legend), Juventus, Barcelona, and Monaco, and for the New York Red Bulls in MLS. He Is France’s all-time top scorer.

Thierry’s father, Antoine, is from Guadeloupe (La Désirade island). Thierry’s mother, Maryse, is from Martinique. Thierry was born and raised in the Les Ulis suburb of Paris, which, despite sometimes being seen as a tough neighbourhood, provided good footballing facilities.

As an NBA fan, Thierry is often seen with his friend Tony Parker at games when not playing football. He stated in an interview that he admires basketball, as it is similar to football in pace and excitement.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }