Afro-Curaçaoan

Kenley Jansen

by dlxzvs on February 10, 2018

Birth Name: Kenley Geronimo Jansen

Place of Birth: Willemstad, Curaçao

Date of Birth: September 30, 1987

Ethnicity: Afro-Curaçaoan

Kenley Jansen is professional baseball pitcher for the Los Angeles Dodgers of Major League Baseball (MLB).  He is the youngest of three sons of Isidor and Bernadette Jansen.

{ 0 comments }

Gregory van der Wiel

by dlxzvs on January 8, 2018

Birth Name: Gregory Kurtley van der Wiel

Place of Birth: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 3 February, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Curaçaoan (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Gregory van der Wiel is a Dutch professional footballer. His father is from the Caribbean island of Curaçao. His mother is Dutch.

Photo by katatonia82/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Patrick Kluivert

by dlxzvs on May 11, 2016

Birth Name: Patrick Stephan Kluivert

Place of Birth: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 1 July 1976

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Surinamese (father)
*Afro-Surinamese, Afro-Curaçaoan (mother)

Patrick Kluivert is a Dutch footballer and football coach. His father, Kenneth Kluivert, is a former football player from Calcutta, Suriname. His mother, Lidwina, was born in Curaçao, to a Surinamese father and Curaçaoan mother. His parents were married in Paramaribo, and both his older siblings were born in Suriname, before the family moved to the Netherlands in 1970.

{ 2 comments }

Ricardo van Rhijn

by fraciscovargas1545 on November 10, 2015

Place of Birth: Leiden, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Afro-Curaçaoan (mother)

Ricardo van Rhijn is a Dutch professional footballer. His father is Dutch and his mother is from Curaçao. He began his football career at RKSV DoCoS, where he left a lasting impression as a central defender on the DoCoS sportspark.

{ 4 comments }

Eloy Room

by fraciscovargas1545 on November 9, 2015

Place of Birth: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 6 February 1989

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Afro-Curaçaoan (mother)

Eloy Room is a Dutch-Curaçaoan professional football goalkeeper. His father is Dutch and his mother is from Curaçao. Curaçao is a Caribbean island which is a constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

{ 1 comment }