Steve Zahn

2014 ABC Disney Winter TCA Press Tour

Zahn in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Steven James Zahn

Place of Birth: Marshall, Lyon, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1967

Ethnicity:
*German, Swedish (father)
*German (mother)

Steve Zahn is an American actor and comedian. His father, who is a Lutheran minister, is of half German and half Swedish descent. His mother is of German ancestry. Steve is married to author and theater artist Robyn Peterman, with whom he has two children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Eton Zahn (the son of Charles Zahn and Emma Avers). Clarence was born in Minnesota. Charles was German. Emma was born in Minnesota, to German parents, and her mother’s maiden name was Pahl.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Harriet Helen Lundberg (the daughter of Gustav Edward Lundberg and Minnie Larson). Harriet was born in Minnesota. Gustav was Swedish. Minnie was born in Minnesota, of Swedish descent.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Robert Otto Gades (the son of Fredrich/Fredrick A. Gades and Martha E. Fels). Robert was born in Minnesota. Fredrich was German, the son of Prussian parents, Friedrick/Fredrick Gades and Sophie/Soffie Luebke/Luekke. Martha was born in Minnesota, to German parents, Charles Henry Fels, from Prussia, and Johanna/Johannah Wolfe.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Helen Viola Senholz (the daughter of parents surnamed Senholz and Biesterfield). Helen was born in Minnesota, and was of German descent.

Jennifer Aniston and Steve Zahn on the Red Carpet for the tiff 08 premiere of Management at Isabel Bader Theater

Zahn with Jennifer Aniston in 2009, Creative Commons License photo credit: christopherharte

Sources: Genealogy of Steve Zahn – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Steve’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Eton Zahn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s paternal grandmother, Ruby Harriet Helen Lundberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s maternal grandfather, Robert Otto Gades, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.