Kelly AuCoin

Birth Name: Kelly Ray AuCoin

Place of Birth: Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1967

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, English, Irish, German, 1/8 Swedish

Kelly AuCoin is an American actor.

Kelly is the son of Susan “Sue” (Swearingen) and Les AuCoin (born Walter Leslie AuCoin), a Democratic politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Oregon, from 1975 to 1993. Kelly has a sister, Stacy.

Kelly’s father is of French-Canadian, a quarter Swedish, as well as some English, Irish, and German, descent. Kelly’s mother likely has German ancestry.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Francis Edgar AuCoin (the son of William AuCoin and Rosanna Coffey). William was born in Chéticamp, Nova Scotia, the son of Sylvain AuCoin and Angelique-Sophie Deveau. Rosanna was born in D’Escousse, Isle Madame, Nova Scotia, Canada, the daughter of Patrick Coffey and Margaret Kenney.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Alice Audrey Darrar (the daughter of Walter Copp Darrar and Hilda Sophia Forsberg). Walter was born in New Brunswick, Canada, the son of Thomas Darrar and Emma Copp. Hilda was born in Illinois, U.S., the daughter of Swedish parents, Peter O. Forsberg and Mary L. Sprong.

Sources: Genealogy of Kelly AuCoin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://mail.nosorigines.qc.ca

Genealogy of Kelly’s paternal grandmother, Alice Audrey Darrar – http://www.findagrave.com

Kelly’s paternal great-grandmother, Hilda Sophia Forsberg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.