Steve McQueen

Birth Name: Steve Rodney P. McQueen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1969

Ethnicity: African-Grenadian, African-Trinidadian

Steve McQueen is a British film director, producer, screenwriter, and video artist. He is the first black person to direct a film that won the Academy Award for Best Picture, 12 Years a Slave, 2013. His family is Grenadian and Trinidadian.

He is married to Dutch cultural critic Bianca Stigter, with whom he has two children.

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.