Shiloh Fernandez

Fernandez in 2011, image via DFree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shiloh Thomas Fernandez

Place of Birth: Mendocino, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*25% Portuguese
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% mix of English, Irish, possibly other

Shiloh Fernandez is an American actor and model. His father is of half Portuguese and half Russian Jewish descent. His mother has English, Irish, and possibly other, ancestry.

Shiloh’s paternal grandfather was George Fernandez (the son of Tony Louis Fernandez and Minnie C. Hendrick/Hendricks). George was born in California. Tony was born in the Hawaiian Islands, to a Portuguese-born father, Antone Louis Fernandez, and to a Hawaiian-born mother, Mary Furtado Mendonca, who was of Portuguese descent. Minnie was born in California, to Portuguese parents.

Shiloh’s paternal grandmother was Malkah Wolper (the daughter of Mordecai/Manny Wolper and Mariam/Mara Onitskanskaia). Malkah was born in California, to Russian Jewish parents. Mordecai was from Kishinev, Bessarabia (now in Moldova), and his own mother’s maiden name was Vitashki.

Shiloh’s maternal grandfather has the surname Hallihan.

Shiloh’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Jane Lay (the daughter of Margarett Edwards).

Sources: Marriage record of Shiloh’s paternal grandparents, George A. Fernadez and Malkah Wolper – https://familysearch.org

Shiloh’s paternal grandfather, George A. Fernadez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shiloh’s paternal great-grandfather, Tony Louis Fernandez – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. M says:

    He looks like he could be related to Joaquin Phoenix.

  2. Check7t says:

    Looks British.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.