Shane Harper

Shane Harper  at "Kids Helping Children" benefitting the CHOC Ch

Birth Name: Shane Steven Harper

Place of Birth: La Jolla, California

Date of Birth: February 14, 1993

Ethnicity: German, Jewish, Austrian, Scottish, English

Shane Harper is an American musician, actor, singer, songwriter, and dancer.

Shane is a practicing Christian.

On Twitter, he stated that he is of “German, Jewish, Austrian, [and] Scottish” ancestry. He has also said on Twitter, “L’Shana Tova to my Jewish family & friends!”

Shane’s maternal grandfather had the surname “Michaelson”. Shane’s maternal grandmother is Karen Sue Eikermann (the daughter of Gerhardt Conrad Eikermann and Margaret Louise Trout). Gerhardt was the son of William Thomas Eikermann and Marie/Mary Augusta Brueggemann, who were both of German origin. Margaret, who was of part German descent, was the daughter of Herbert Elroy Trout and Edith Colburn.

Shane is a sixth cousin, twice removed, of President Lyndon B. Johnson. Shane’s maternal seven times great-grandparents, Hans Georg Ament and Anna Margareth Gemlich, were also the maternal five times great-grandparents of President Johnson.

Sources: Obituary of Shane’s maternal great-grandparents, Gerhardt Conrad Eikermann and Margaret Louise (Trout) Eikermann – http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com

Shane’s maternal great-grandfather, Gerhardt Conrad Eikermann, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shane’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Herbert Elroy Trout – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

10 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Anyone seen God’s Not Dead. great movie :)

  2. William25 says:

    “Correction’. Shane Harper is not of English descent. He would have stated it if he was.

    • follers says:

      Shane has English ancestry through at least his maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Louise Trout. Margaret’s great-great-grandfather, William Atkins, was born in England, and given some of the other surnames on that side of Shane’s family, I’m sure he has other English roots if I looked into them (and probably on his father’s side, as well, given his surname Harper).

      A lot of Americans seem unaware of their English ancestry.

      Shane is also a distant cousin of President Lyndon Johnson, as you can see, through their German ancestry.

      So was it Shane’s maternal grandfather who was Jewish?

  3. William25 says:

    “CORRECTION’. Shane Harper is of German, Jewish, Austrian, and Scottish descent. He confirmed this on his twitter account on September 15, 2013:

    Get Weird ‏@TheStoryTS 15 Sep 2013

    @TheShaneHarper whats ur nationality?27

    Shane Harper Verified account
    ‏@TheShaneHarper

    @thestoryts German, Jewish, Austrian, Scottish :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.