Rumer Willis

by ethnic on July 23, 2011

Birth Name: Rumer Glenn Willis

Place of Birth: Paducah, McCracken, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: August 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, as well as Dutch, French, Welsh, Irish

Rumer Willis is an American actress and singer. She is the eldest daughter of actors Bruce Willis and Demi Moore. Her father has German, English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Dutch, French, Welsh, and Irish ancestry. Her mother has English and Scottish ancestry.

Rumer’s paternal grandparents were David Andrew Willis (the son of Edgar George Willis and Martha Florence Tingle) and Marlene K. Edgar was the son of Edgar Prettyman Willis and Cora Augusta Tarburton. Martha was the daughter of David Henry Tingle and Julia Martha Parsons.

Rumer’s maternal grandparents were Charles Foster Harmon, Sr. and Virginia Beverly King (the daughter of William Marshall King and Elizabeth Marie Metcalf). William was the son of Edward McDowell King and Blanche Campbell. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Carrol Metcalf and Effie May Graves.

Sources: Genealogies of Rumer Willis – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rumer’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Some of Rumer’s father’s other genealogical lines – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Rumer’s paternal grandfather, David Andrew Willis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rumer’s mother, Demi Moore (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by Anthony Citrano

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

black plague September 17, 2014 at 11:39 pm

I would accept her as my girlfriend.

sararuiz July 9, 2014 at 4:14 pm

Demi Moore has had plastic surgery and Bruce is handsome but when you have a daughter who comes out with her fathers strong features the result isn’t pretty. Rumer has had a lot of surgeries to fix her face, specifically her chin. its like all her features want to line up in a column on her face.

Rudedude July 4, 2013 at 12:31 pm

Demi had lots of corrective facial surgery, let’s not forget that, so Rumer could have gotten her unfortunate looks from her mom’s side as well.

Alice November 3, 2013 at 7:19 pm

Demi was always very pretty even when she was younger. Rumer is not that unattractive anyway but both her parents were very goodlooking. It must be difficult to have goodlooking parents that you are always compared to.

me December 23, 2012 at 5:40 pm

She is not pretty like her mother

nnnnn August 29, 2012 at 10:11 am

The main thing, she seems to have no complexes

Selene-The-Immortal August 2, 2011 at 10:50 pm

Ethnic, that is a very unflattering picture of her.

Very.

Acadiana January 10, 2012 at 10:59 pm

She did not get her mother’s look. Pity. And that is an awful picture.

Haley January 29, 2012 at 10:04 pm

That is so rude!

nnnnn August 29, 2012 at 10:08 am

Moore is not beautiful, she’s average, but better as
her daughter

nnnnn March 13, 2013 at 1:55 am

“her mother look” I can’t understand, why some people
claim “Demi – beautiful, Bruce – ugly”? As Demi was bald,
they looked like TWINS. She lookes a bit better, as him,
cuz she has hair. Bald people are always ugly.
Unfortunatelly, Roomer’s sisters have the same look

Luckely, Bruce divorced this awful Demi, he has a lovely
wife now, and I think their daughter will be pretty

Lena April 11, 2012 at 4:35 am

How can it be an unflattering picture its a steady front shot that’s just how she looks. Her face looks like two people that really don’t match each other were morphed together. I see Bruce Willis in her but also Demi Moore

nnnnn August 29, 2012 at 10:07 am

Sadly, it would be difficult to find a “flattering” picture of
her.

Previous post:

Next post: