Rumer Willis

08/28/2018 – Rumer Willis – 2018 Variety’s Power of Young Hollywood – Arrivals – Sunset Tower Hotel, 8358 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Rumer Glenn Willis

Place of Birth: Paducah, McCracken, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: August 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, as well as some Dutch, French, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Rumer Willis is an American actress and singer. She is the eldest daughter of actors Bruce Willis and Demi Moore. Her father has German, English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Dutch, French, Welsh, and Irish ancestry. Her mother has English, Scottish, and some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry.

Rumer’s paternal grandfather was David Andrew Willis (the son of Edgar George Willis and Martha Florence Tingle). David was born in New Jersey. Edgar was the son of Edgar Prettyman Willis and Cora Augusta Tarburton. Martha was the daughter of David Henry Tingle and Julia Martha Parsons.

Rumer’s paternal grandmother is named Marlene K.

Rumer’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Foster Harmon, Sr.

Rumer’s maternal grandmother was Beverley/Beverly Virginia King (the daughter of William Marshall King and Elizabeth Marie Metcalf). Beverley was born in California. William was the son of Edward McDowell King and Blanche Campbell. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Carrol Metcalf and Effie May Graves.

Sources: Genealogies of Rumer Willis – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rumer’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Some of Rumer’s father’s other genealogical lines – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Rumer’s paternal grandfather, David Andrew Willis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Rumer’s maternal grandparents, Charles Foster Harmon, Sr. and Beverley/Beverly Virginia King – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Rumer’s mother, Demi Moore (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Rumer’s maternal great-grandfather, William Marshall King, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rumer’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Marie Metcalf, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Rudedude says:

    Demi had lots of corrective facial surgery, let’s not forget that, so Rumer could have gotten her unfortunate looks from her mom’s side as well.

    • Alice says:

      Demi was always very pretty even when she was younger. Rumer is not that unattractive anyway but both her parents were very goodlooking. It must be difficult to have goodlooking parents that you are always compared to.

  2. me says:

    She is not pretty like her mother

  3. nnnnn says:

    The main thing, she seems to have no complexes

  4. Selene-The-Immortal says:

    Ethnic, that is a very unflattering picture of her.

    Very.

  1. July 31, 2011

    […] Rumer Willis […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.