Rod Steiger

Birth Name: Rodney Stephen Steiger

Date of Birth: April 14, 1925

Place of Birth: Westhampton, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 9, 2002

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Austrian/Moravian

Rod Steiger was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for In the Heat of the Night (1967).

He was the son of Augusta Amelia (Driver) and Frederick Jacob Steiger, who were vaudevillians. He had German and Austrian/Moravian ancestry. Rod was raised by his mother in Newark, New Jersey. He had a daughter, opera singer Anna Steiger, with his former wife, British actress Claire Bloom; and a son with his former wife, Paula Ellis.

Rod’s paternal grandfather was Frederick J. Steiger (the son of Jacob Steiger and Freida Gehrbach). Frederick was born in Germany.

Rod’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Annie A. Libschick/Libshik (the daughter of Frank Libschik/Libshik/Lipschik and Maria/Marie/Mary Whisodil/Wisodil/Wissdil/Vychodil/Visogel). Anna was born in Austria, to a mother who was from Olomouc, Moravia, now in the Czech Republic.

Rod’s maternal grandparents were Frank Driver (possibly Frank Herman Driver) and Amelia/Amy Fesler or Titchler. They were likely both also of German origin.

Rod was sometimes described as having a Jewish father. However, Rod’s father does not appear to have been of Jewish heritage. Rod was also sometimes said to have French and Scottish ancestry. It is not clear if that is accurate.

Sources: Rod Steiger on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rod’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rod’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rod’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rod’s paternal grandparents, Frederick J. Steiger and Anna/Annie A. Libschick/Libshik, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Rod’s paternal great-grandmother, Maria/Marie/Mary (Whisodil/Wisodil/Wissdil/Vychodil/Visogel) Libschik/Libshik/Lipschik – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rod Steiger (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Pprhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His grandmother Anna was Polish.

  2. andrew says:

    He played Mussolini

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.