Rob Lowe

Rob Lowe "Lies I Only Tell My Friends" Book Signing at Barnes & Noble in Los Angeles on April 29, 2011

Lowe in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Robert Hepler Lowe

Place of Birth: Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 17, 1964

Ethnicity: German (about half), along with English, Irish, Welsh, and Scottish

Rob Lowe is an American actor. He was born in Charlottesville, Virginia, the son of Barbara Lynn (Hepler), a schoolteacher and native of Shelby County, Ohio, and Charles Davis Lowe, a trial lawyer. His brother is actor Chad Lowe (Charles Davis Lowe II).

Ro is of approximately half German ancestry (both of his parents were of part German descent). Rob also has English, Irish, Welsh, and Scottish ancestry.

Rob is married to Sheryl Berkoff, a make-up artist. Their children, Matthew Edward Lowe and John Owen Lowe, were raised in Sheryl’s Jewish faith.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edward Lowe (the son of John Frank/Franklin/C. Lowe and Flora E. Nienaber). Rob’s grandfather Robert was born in Indiana. John was the son of James M. Lowe and Arminta/Mary. Flora was born in Indiana, to German parents, Henry Nienaber, from Oldenburg, and Philomena Linschmidt, from Prussia.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Maurine Davis (the daughter of James Oliver Davis and Nell/Nellie/Nelle H. Rushen/Rusken/Ruskin). Maurine was born in California. James was the son of Newton M. Davis and Lucinda H. Bennett. Nell was the daughter of Mantford F. Rushen and Amanda Ellen Hoss.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Robert Monroe Hepler (the son of Oran William Hepler and Bessie Mae/May East). Rob’s grandfather Robert Hepler was born in Ohio. Oran was the son of Lewis Hepler and Sarah Ellen Alt, who were of German descent. Bessie was the daughter of Monroe M./Samuel East and Priscilla Alice Crider, who were both also of German origin.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Olive Grouver (the daughter of Harry Ford Grouver and Olive Marie Owen). Margaret was born in Ohio. Harry was the son of John J. Gruver, whose parents were German, and of Jane/Jennie Ellen Lilley. Rob’s great-grandmother Olive was the daughter of Griffith C. Owen and Melissa McFarlin.

Sources: Genealogies of Rob Lowe – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rob Lowe (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.thefullwiki.org

Rob’s paternal grandmother, Maurine Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

17 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Unattractive as heck. But he’s really funny.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.