Chad Lowe

Birth Name: Charles Davis Lowe II

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1968

Ethnicity: German (about half), along with English, Irish, Welsh, and Scottish

Chad Lowe is an American actor and director.

Chad is the son of Barbara Lynn (Hepler), a schoolteacher and native of Shelby County, Ohio, and Charles Davis Lowe, a trial lawyer. His older brother is actor Rob Lowe. Chad is of approximately half German ancestry (both of his parents were of part German descent). Chad also has English, Irish, Welsh, and Scottish ancestry.

Chad is married to producer Kim Painter, with whom he has three children.

Chad’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edward Lowe (the son of John Frank/Franklin/C. Lowe and Flora E. Nienaber). Robert was born in Indiana. John was the son of James M. Lowe and Arminta/Mary. Flora was born in Indiana, to German parents, Henry Nienaber, from Oldenburg, and Philomena Linschmidt, from Prussia.

Chad’s paternal grandmother was Maurine Davis (the daughter of James Oliver Davis and Nell/Nellie/Nelle H. Rushen/Rusken/Ruskin). Maurine was born in California. James was the son of Newton M. Davis and Lucinda H. Bennett. Nell was the daughter of Mantford F. Rushen and Amanda Ellen Hoss.

Chad’s maternal grandfather was Robert Monroe Hepler (the son of Oran William Hepler and Bessie Mae/May East). Robert Hepler was born in Ohio. Oran was the son of Lewis Hepler and Sarah Ellen Alt, who were of German descent. Bessie was the daughter of Monroe M./Samuel East and Priscilla Alice Crider, who were both also of German origin.

Chad’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Olive Grouver (the daughter of Harry Ford Grouver and Olive Marie Owen). Margaret was born in Ohio. Harry was the son of John J. Gruver, whose parents were German, and of Jane/Jennie Ellen Lilley. Chad’s great-grandmother Olive was the daughter of Griffith C. Owen and Melissa McFarlin.

Sources: Genealogies of Chad Lowe – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chad Lowe (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.thefullwiki.org

Chad’s paternal grandmother, Maurine Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.