Rebecca Romijn

by Lil Vacha on October 15, 2009

Birth Name: Rebecca Alie Romijn

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 6, 1972

Ethnicity:
*75% Dutch
*25% British Isles/English

Rebecca Romijn is an American actress and model. She starred on the sitcom Ugly Betty, and in the X-Men films. She is married to actor Jerry O’Connell, with whom she has two children.

Her father is Dutch. Her mother, who was born in the United States, is of half Dutch (father) and half British Isles/English (mother) descent.

Rebecca’s maternal grandfather was Henry Bernard Kuizenga (the son of Peter Kuizenga and Hattie Buter). Peter and Hattie were both born in Michigan, and all of their parents were Dutch. Peter was the son of Markus Kuizenga and Bouwina Voerman.

Rebecca’s maternal grandmother was Grace Elizabeth Abney (the daughter of M. D. Robinson Abney and Grace E. Thom). Rebecca’s grandmother Grace had English ancestry. M.D. was the son of Albert G. Abney and Gertrude Robinson. Rebecca’s great-grandmother Grace was the daughter of Henry/Harry A. Thom and Flora Frances Steward.

Sources: Genealogy of Rebecca Romijn (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Rebecca’s maternal grandmother, Grace Elizabeth (Abney) Kuizenga – http://www.sfgate.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

MettaWorkPlease November 29, 2016 at 8:32 pm

There’s something about her, for a model & all out beautiful woman, she doesn’t come off as stuck up or arrogant like Gwyneth Paltrow. She seems down to earth

Kimmel May 11, 2016 at 3:50 am

Knew she was part-Dutch, just didn’t know she was such a high concentration of it; it’s like her forefathers specifically seeked out Dutch People on foreign land. It explains her height, though.

Adrian1Cram February 27, 2016 at 12:36 am
celebfan December 31, 2015 at 10:22 pm

I remember when she was married to John Stamos. They could have had beautiful children if it had worked out.

cwm85 October 18, 2015 at 1:45 pm

I thought she was something else. Not mostly dutch though. Interesting

Mark February 13, 2012 at 11:44 am

This woman has some awsome lips yum

Previous post:

Next post: