Rebecca Romijn

Birth Name: Rebecca Alie Romijn

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 6, 1972

Ethnicity:
*75% Dutch
*25% British Isles/English

Rebecca Romijn is an American actress and model. She has starred on the sitcom Ugly Betty, and in the X-Men films, among other roles. She is married to actor Jerry O’Connell, with whom she has two children.

Rebecca is the daughter of Elizabeth and Jaap Romijn. Her father is Dutch. Her mother, who was born in the United States, is of half Dutch (father) and half British Isles/English (mother) descent.

Rebecca’s maternal grandfather was Henry Bernard Kuizenga (the son of Peter Kuizenga and Hattie Buter). Henry was born in Michigan. Peter and Hattie were also born in Michigan, and all of their own parents were Dutch. Peter was the son of Markus Kuizenga and Bouwina Voerman.

Rebecca’s maternal grandmother was Grace Elizabeth Abney (the daughter of M. D. Robinson Abney and Grace E. Thom). Rebecca’s grandmother Grace was born in Illinois, and had English ancestry. M.D. was the son of Albert G. Abney and Gertrude Robinson. Rebecca’s great-grandmother Grace was the daughter of Henry/Harry A. Thom and Flora Frances Steward.

Sources: Genealogies of Rebecca Romijn (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Rebecca’s maternal grandmother, Grace Elizabeth (Abney) Kuizenga – http://www.sfgate.com

Photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

6 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    There’s something about her, for a model & all out beautiful woman, she doesn’t come off as stuck up or arrogant like Gwyneth Paltrow. She seems down to earth

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.