Owen Wilson

Birth Name: Owen Cunningham Wilson

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish

Owen Wilson is an American actor, writer, and producer. Owen is the son of Laura Wilson (born Laura Cunningham), a photographer, and Robert Andrew Wilson, a public television station operator and advertising executive. He is the brother of actors Andrew Wilson and Luke Wilson. He is of Irish descent.

Owen has two children, one each with his former partners, Jade Duell and Caroline Lindqvist.

Owen’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Murray Wilson (the son of Andrew Thomas Wilson and Julia Gertrude Murray). Joseph was born in Massachusetts. Andrew was born in Massachusetts, to a father from Louisiana, John S. Wilson, and a mother from Ireland, Mary Ann O’Connor. Julia was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Owen Murray and Nora Morrissey.

Owen’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth McGrail (the daughter of Michael Joseph McGrail and Mary Catherine Sherman). Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts. Michael was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Michael McGrail and Catherine Mahoney. Owen’s great-grandmother Mary Catherine was the daughter of George W. Sherman and Mary O’Connor.

Owen’s maternal grandfather was Edward J. Cunningham (the son of John Francis Cunningham and Mary Elizabeth Ryan). Edward was born in Massachusetts. John was born in Massachusetts, the son of Lawrence Cunningham, who was Irish, and of Mary J. Whorley, who was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Owen’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Irish parents, James/John E. Ryan and Dora.

Owen’s maternal grandmother was Rosemary White (the daughter of John L./E. White and Regina D. Donoghue). Rosemary was born in New York. John and Regina were born in New York, and all of their own parents were Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Owen Wilson – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Owen’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Murray Wilson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Owen’s maternal grandmother, Rosemary White, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

14 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he has the typical irish nose

    like MATT BELLAMY, the guy who played SHINDLERS LIST and many other irish people

  2. ses101 says:

    Wilson and Cunningham are both Scottish names.

  3. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve been doing some research and found more ancestors of Owen lately, I’ve added them on geni.com and her is the link to his profile page on geni.com: https://www.geni.com/people/Owen-Wilson/6000000030510403855?from_flash=1&fsession_id=1465073946501&through=6000000030509787591.
    Seems like all of his ancestors did come from Ireland.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.