Olivia Munn

by ethnic on October 22, 2008

Birth Name: Lisa Olivia Munn

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1980

Ethnicity:
*English, distant Scottish and German (father)
*Chinese (mother)

Olivia Munn is an American model, actress, writer, and television personality. Her father, who is American-born, has English, and distant Scottish and German, ancestry. Her mother was raised in Vietnam, and is of Chinese descent.

Olivia was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S., and was raised in Tokyo, Japan. Her mother remarried to an American Air Force man who was stationed in Japan. As a result, Olivia spent a lot of her youth living in Shinjuku, one of the busiest parts of Tokyo. She has modeled in Japan, as well as in the U.S.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather was Luke/Luther Eugene Munn (the son of Bynam/Bynum Franklin Munn and Susan Elizabeth Otwell). Bynam was the son of Thomas Franklin Munn and Mary Ann Morris. Susan was the daughter of John Page Otwell and Rebecca Jane House.

Olivia’s paternal grandmother was Carolyn Estelle Sherrill (the daughter of Henry Hunt Sherrill and Carrie Etta Cannon). Henry was the son of Robert Lorenzo Sherrill and Mary Rebecca Henley. Olivia’s great-grandmother Carrie was the daughter of William Lafayette Cannon and Rebecca Jane Pinion.

Sources: Genealogy of Olivia Munn (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Olivia’s paternal grandfather, Luke/Luther Eugene Munn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Olivia’s paternal grandfather, Luke/Luther Eugene Munn – http://www.normantranscript.com

Genealogy of Olivia’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Hunt Sherrill and Carrie Etta Cannon – http://records.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 25 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra April 26, 2016 at 8:20 pm

She always did look like half Chinese to me.

Greyface April 26, 2016 at 8:52 pm

opposite for me, though it didn’t shock me when I found out she was half Asian.

Connerfromvine April 30, 2016 at 7:28 pm

You probably just thought that because she has a straight body type with flat booty, I think facewise she looks Republican white.

Greyface April 30, 2016 at 8:38 pm

what does republican white mean

Connerfromvine May 1, 2016 at 12:25 pm

Republican white is someone who looks like they go to community bake offs and all you can eat buffets with members of the Bush family.

Connerfromvine April 17, 2016 at 9:16 am

I always thought she was just Irish.

athelya November 23, 2015 at 3:54 pm

she reminds me of Aubrey Plaza

cwm85 August 23, 2015 at 7:13 pm

Fake I meant.

cwm85 August 23, 2015 at 4:22 pm

She’s in a fame romance with aaron Rodgers. Poor woman…

M June 14, 2015 at 6:51 pm

I honestly thought she was Native American.

Dogg March 17, 2015 at 12:10 am

She’s a more European-looking Eurasian, but she’s still visibly mixed.

ihatemostpeople March 11, 2014 at 3:40 am

Another white-passing Euro-Asian like Kristin Kreuk and Jennifer Tilly. I can kind of see the Asian in her, but she looks predominately white to me.

theropod April 1, 2015 at 6:18 am

Nope. At first look I was like “she must have Asian in her” and I was right.

Beautiful woman though.

cwm85 July 15, 2015 at 2:42 pm

She’s clearly mix with Asian, with her eyes and skin tone. She’s beautiful but clearly she is not all European, not with eyes like that and her nose. She may identify more with her European side however. Never seen her with an Asian man. Only white men.

me November 4, 2012 at 7:03 pm

she is fugly,i googled her and she is so vulgar

hii August 18, 2012 at 10:19 pm

olivia munn hot asian chick

annie September 22, 2011 at 11:34 am

I saw her on Anderson w/ the Sarah Jessica Parker and Christina Hendricks of the movie, I Don’t Know How She Does It. Her mom was also there. i would say she does look asian — she even talked a bit about growing up under her mom’s influence and stuff.

eboogie October 16, 2010 at 10:06 am

Olivia can get in her biscuit

Nick September 9, 2010 at 10:02 pm

I always thought she was kinda fugly haha. I don’t know where everyone thinking she is so hot suddenly came from!

Mighty January 20, 2011 at 2:16 pm

Nick speaks the TRUTH!

Kyle March 8, 2011 at 7:19 am

Nick’s and your taste is shit, so noone cares what you think.

ihatemostpeople March 11, 2014 at 3:41 am

She’s overrated as hell.

WTF December 21, 2014 at 10:11 am

She is highly overrated. I didn’t even know she was half Asian, I thought maybe she was part Hispanic or something…

Jhamel Isaac Wade August 21, 2010 at 2:11 pm

Olivia Munn, She’s FINE No Matter What The Race!

KiraSchroll April 27, 2010 at 1:03 am

I love her on G4! She’s my idol, I love her!:)

Previous post:

Next post: