Ola Rapace

Ola Rapace

Rapace in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Pär Ola Norell

Place of Birth: Tyresö, Stockholms län, Sweden

Date of Birth: 3 December, 1971

Ethnicity: Swedish

Ola Rapace is a Swedish actor.

He is the son of Britta Margareta (Jonsson) Stein and Jan Olof Norell. He has two children, including a son with his former wife, actress Noomi Rapace. They both selected Rapace as their stage surname. The word means “bird of prey” in Spanish and Italian.

Ola’s paternal grandfather was Olof Harald Norell (the son of Gunnar Norell and Hulda Eugenia Elisabet Petersson). Olof was born in Säter. Gunnar was the son of Per Reinhold Norell and Josefina Augusta Karolina Söderling. Hulda was the daughter of Benjamin Petersson and Johanna Kristina Andreasdotter.

Ola’s paternal grandmother was Siv Margit Elvira Berenheim (the daughter of Erik Adolf Ture Berenheim and Agnes Elvira Asplund). Margit) was born in Kila, Södermanland. Ture was born in Tybble, the son of Johan Eric Carlsson and Johanna Mathilda Hellqvist. Agnes was the daughter of Fredric August Asplund and Anna Sofia Petersson.

Ola’s maternal grandfather was John Evald Jonsson (the son of Anders Johan Jonsson and Anna Kathrina, later Katarina, Jonsson). John Evald was born in Österfärnebo, Västernorrland. Anders Johan was the son of Jonas (later Jon) Olsson and Sara Andersdotter. Anna Katarina was the daughter of Pehr (later Per) Olof Jonsson and Johanna Jonsdotter.

Ola’s maternal grandmother was Vivan Elsa Linnéa Stein (the daughter of Henrik Stein and Gerda Linnéa Petersson). Vivan was born in Mjölby, Östergötland. Henrik was the son of August Karlsson Stein and Emma Christina Hallberg. Gerda was the daughter of Frans Gustaf Petersson and Johanna Johansdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Ola Rapace (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Ola’s mother – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal grandfather, John Evald Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-grandfather, Anders Johan Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jonas Olsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sara Andersdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Kathrina Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pehr Olof Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal grandmother, Vivan Elsa Linnéa Stein – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-grandfather, Henrik Stein – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandfather, August Karlsson Stein – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Christina Hallberg – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-grandmother, Gerda Linnéa Petersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Frans Gustaf Petersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Ola’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Johansdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His mother is named Britta Margareta (Jonsson) Stein.

    Since she was born on 14 April 1948 in Enskede, Stockholm, we will have to wait until the end of this year when the BMDs for 1948 will be opened to the general public unless someone has subscription to ArkivDigital, wherein the census records for 1950 and 1960 are also available in which they might help in tracing Britta’s ancestry, as well as Alicia Vikander and Tove Lo’s paternal ancestries.

  2. Manila says:

    Ola’s father is Jan Olof Norell.

    Ola’s paternal grandfather Olof was the son of Gunnar Norell and Hulda Eugenia Elisabet Petersson. Gunnar was the son of Per Reinhold Norell and Josefina Augusta Karolina Söderling. Hulda was the daughter of Benjamin Petersson and Johanna Kristina Andreasdotter.

    Ola’s paternal grandmother’s full name is Ain Margit Elvira Berenheim, and is now deceased as she is no longer listed on ratsit.se & merinfo.se. Also, correct her own father’s second middle name to Ture, which must be properly referred to rather than his first name. Agnes was the daughter of Fredric August Asplund and Anna Sofia Petersson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.