Nicole Linkletter

by stlucas on September 27, 2017

Birth Name: Nicole Jo Linkletter

Place of Birth: Grand Forks, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1985

Ethnicity: Irish, Norwegian, English, Scottish, distant Dutch and German

Nicole Linkletter is an American model. Nicole is known for being the winner of the fifth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Nicole is the daughter of Monica Jo (Houlihan) and Stephen J. “Steve” Linkletter. She is married to Adam Nathanson, with whom she has a son.

Nicole’s paternal grandfather was Charles M. Linkletter (the son of Isaac Ernest Linkletter and Edna May/Mae Stamy/Stapley). Charles was born in Winnipeg, Canada. Isaac was the son of Montague Linkletter and Margaret Sarah Stevenson. Edna was born in Iowa, the daughter of John Stauffer Stamy and Bertha Ella Ramsdell.

Nicole’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Mary McMahon (the daughter of Joseph Leslie McMahon and Olga Amundson). Joseph had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Peter B. McMahon and Mary Moat. Olga was the daughter of Ole Johan Amundson, who was Norwegian, and of Petra Matelia Brenden, who was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather was Joseph A. Houlihan (the son of Patrick “Pat” Houlihan and Inger M.). Patrick was born in Ireland. Inger was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Ann/Annie Burnett (the daughter of Thomas Burnett and Margaret/Margret “Maggie” A.). Thomas was born in England. Margret was born in Canada, to parents from Ireland.

Sources: Nicole’s paternal grandfather, Charles M. Linkletter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicole’s paternal great-grandparents, Isaac Ernest Linkletter and Edna May/Mae Stamy/Stapley – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nicole’s paternal great-grandfather, Isaac Ernest Linkletter – https://craswell.ca

Genealogy of Nicole’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Mary McMahon (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Nicole’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Mary McMahon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Nicole’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Leslie McMahon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicole’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Peter B. McMahon and Mary Moat – https://www.familysearch.org

Nicole’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Peter B. McMahon, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Nicole’s maternal great-grandparents, Patrick “Pat” Houlihan and Inger M., on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 1, 2017 at 8:38 am

overrated

madman September 30, 2017 at 1:56 am

paternal —> maternal

Grandmother: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKW4-ZYMD

Paternal grandfather was Charles M. Linkletter (the son of Isaac Ernest Linkletter and Edna May Stamy). Charles was born in Winnipeg, Canada. Isaac was the son of Montague Linkletter and Margaret Sarah Stevenson. Edna was born in Iowa, the daughter of John Stauffer Stamy and Bertha Ella Ramsdell.

Paternal grandmother was Joyce Mary McMahon (the daughter of Joseph Leslie McMahon and Olga Amundson). Joseph had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Peter B. McMahon and Mary Moat. Olga was the daughter of Ole Johan Amundson, who was Norwegian, and Petra Matelia Brenden, who was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJBM-WYV
https://craswell.ca/pedigree.php?personID=I1681&tree=tree1
https://www.geni.com/people/Joyce-McMahon/6000000008561870369
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWTY-VQP
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX2S-6GH
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9G-77XM

madman October 1, 2017 at 3:16 am

I see you didn’t bother to change the ethnicity… I’ll help then:
Irish, Norwegian, English, Scottish, distant Dutch and German

Previous post:

Next post: