Nathan Lane

by ethnic on July 12, 2010

2013 Tony Awards  Meet the Nominees Press Reception

Birth Name: Joseph Lane

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 3, 1956

Ethnicity: Irish

Nathan Lane is an American actor and writer.

Nathan is the son of Nora Veronica (Finnerty) and Daniel Lane. He was born into a Catholic family, of Irish descent. His uncle is a Jesuit priest. Nathan is married to theatre producer and writer Devlin Elliott.

Nathan’s paternal grandfather was William Anthony/Alphonsis Lane (the son of Daniel F. Lane and Mary McCormick). William was born in New York. Daniel was born in New York, to Irish-born parents, Timothy Lane and Margaret Connor. Mary was also born in New York, also to Irish parents, Martin McCormick and Mary Meehan.

Natahn’s paternal grandmother was Rose Dolan (the daughter of Thomas Dolan and Mary). Rose was born in either England or New York, to an Irish-born father and an English-born mother.

Nathan’s maternal grandparents were John Finnerty and Mary Ann Donlan. John and Mary Ann were born in Ireland.

Sources: Nathan’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: