Mýa

Birth Name: Mýa Marie Harrison

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: October 10, 1979

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian (mother)

Mýa is an American recording artist, songwriter, and actress. She was born in Washington D.C., to an African-American father, Sherman Alphonso Harrison, Jr., and a mother of Italian descent, Theresa Marie.

Mýa made her debut with her self-titled album in 1998, and has appeared in the films Love for Sale, Penthouse, and Shall We Dance? She is known for her beautiful vocals and can dance various styles from Hip Hop to Tap. She also appeared on season nine of Dancing with the Stars.

She stated in People Magazine:

My mother’s mother is from Italy, right outside of Rome. My dad is African-American. His grandmother is American Indian.

Mýa’s paternal grandfather was Sherman Alphonso Harrison (the son of Sherman Catlett Harrison and Lou Ethel Ware). Mýa’s grandfather Sherman was born in Essex County, Virginia. Mýa’s great-grandfather Sherman was the son of Catlett Alfonso Harrison and Carrie Muse Holmes. Lou was the daughter of Willie Allie Ware and Julia A. Fortune.

Source: http://randb.about.com

Mýa’s paternal grandfather, Sherman Alphonso Harrison, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mýa’s paternal great-grandfather, Sherman Catlett Harrison, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mýa’s paternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel (Ware) Harrison – http://www.legacy.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

140 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Can you correct the title from Mya to Mýa?

    Sherman’s middle name is Alphonso and has the suffix Jr. Theresa’s middle name is Marie.

    Mýa’s paternal grandfather was Sherman Alphonso Harrison (the son of Sherman Catlett Harrison and Lou Ethel Ware). Mýa’s grandfather Sherman was born in Essex County, Virginia. Mýa’s great-grandfather Sherman was the son of Catlett Alfonso Harrison and Carrie Muse Holmes. Lou was the daughter of Willie Allie Ware and Julia A. Fortune.

    Sources: Mýa’s paternal grandfather, Sherman Alphonso Harrison, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7FF-YHM

    Mýa’s paternal great-grandfather, Sherman Catlett Harrison, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:CD9V-8W2

    Obituary of Mýa’s paternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel (Ware) Harrison – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/fredericknewspost/obituary.aspx?n=lou-harrison&pid=168303453&fhid=17025

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Beautiful. And you can tell that her black and Italian mix is the reason why she is ageing well. She’s 37, but doesn’t look a day over 21

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.