Mitch McConnell

Birth Name: Addison Mitchell McConnell Jr.

Place of Birth: Sheffield, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1942

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Mitch McConnell is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a United States Senator from Kentucky, since January 3, 1985, and as Senate Majority Leader, since January 3, 2015. He was previously Senate Majority Whip, from January 3, 2003 to January 3, 2007, and Senate Minority Leader, from January 3, 2007 to January 3, 2015. Mitch is married to Elaine Chao, who has served as U.S. Secretary of Labor (from 2001 to 2009), and serves as U.S. Secretary of Transportation (from 2017), and who is of Chinese descent. Mitch has three children with his former wife, Sherrill Redmon.

Mitch’s paternal grandfather was Robert Hayes McConnell (the son of Samuel Porter McConnell and Othella C. Daly). Robert was born in Alabama. Samuel was the son of James McConnell and Sarah Ellison. Othella was the daughter of Richard Henry/C. Daly and Amanda A. Belue.

Mitch’s paternal grandmother was Florence Agnes Farrington (the daughter of Josiah D. Farrington and Mary Ann Moore). Florence was born in Alabama. Josiah was the son of Joseph Farrington and Angeline McGuire. Mary Ann was the daughter of W. H. Moore and Catherine McKleroy.

Mitch’s maternal grandfather was Carl Shockley (the son of William Govan Shockley and Mary/Martha Ophelia Saxon). Carl was born in Georgia. William was the son of William Thomas Shockley and Henrietta Early. Mary/Martha Ophelia was the daughter of Jackson Saxon and Martha J. Bunes.

Mitch’s maternal grandmother was Eunice A. Jordan (the daughter of James R. Jordan, a Christian minister, and of Julia Lee Ousley). Eunice was born in Georgia. Julia was the daughter of Thomas Davis Ousley and Martha C. Bailey.

Sources: Genealogy of Mitch McConnell – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Mitch McConnell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. bearboy says:

    I thought he would be famous enough to have a picture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.