Michael Schur

Schur in 2013, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Michael Herbert Schur

Place of Birth: Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Michael Schur is an American television producer, writer, and actor.

Michael is the son of Anne and Warren Schur. He was raised in West Hartford, Connecticut.

Michael is married to producer and writer J. J. Philbin, with whom he has two children. J. J.’s father was television personality Regis Philbin.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Norman Warren Schur (the son of Isaac H. Schur and Martha Reinherz). Norman was born in Massachusetts, and was a lexicographer and lawyer. Isaac was born in Russia. Martha was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Russia.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Tas (the daughter of Emile Tas and Helen Teschner). Marjorie was born in New York. Emile was born in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, of Dutch Jewish and German Jewish descent, and was the son of Levie Tas and Mathilda Büchenbacher. Helen was born in New York, of Slovak Jewish and German Jewish descent, and was the daughter of Jacob Teschner and Goldine Strauss. Michael’s grandmother Marjorie had Czech Jewish and Austrian Jewish ancestry farther back.

Michael’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Herbert.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Schur (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s paternal grandfather, Norman Warren Schur, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Norman Warren Schur – http://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.