Megan Nicole

Birth Name: Megan Nicole Flores

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*English, German, Scottish (mother)

Megan Nicole is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and model.

She is the daughter of Tammy and Frankie Flores. She has a sister, Maddie. They were raised in Katy, Texas.

Megan has stated:

My dad’s family is originally from Mexico, but now three generations born in Texas. My mom is a mix of German and Native American. The Latin culture played a much larger role in our lives growing up, especially growing up in Houston. Anytime the family is together, even just my immediate family, there will be homemade Mexican food. Usually, we leave most of the cooking up to my dad, but I help make the tortillas from scratch, guacamole, and salsa.

It is not clear if Megan’s maternal Native American has been verified/documented.

Megan’s paternal grandparents are Jerry Vigil Flores (the son of Jerry Flores and Virginia Vigil) and Irene Salas.

Megan’s maternal grandfather was James Edward Boyd (the son of Franklin James Boyd and Mary Marie Dramer/Draemer). Franklin was the son of George W. Boyd and Annie Belinda Hewer, who was born in Texas, to English parents. Mary Marie was the daughter of Rudolph Draemer and Mary Behrend.

Megan’s maternal grandmother was Belva Sue Harvey (the daughter of Beauford Littleton Harvey and Bertha Hamlin). Beauford was the son of Skillern K. Harvey and Lydia Belle Sowell. Bertha was the daughter of Walter Austin Hamlin and Maggie Emma Crowson.

Sources: Birth record of Megan’s paternal grandfather, Jerry Vigil Flores – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Megan’s maternal grandparents, James Edward Boyd and Belva Sue Harvey – https://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Megan’s maternal grandfather, James Edward Boyd – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8B3-C4B

    Father’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VDJS-CJP

    Paternal grandparents were Jerry Vigil Flores and Irene Salas.

    Mother’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8ZV-T6K

    Maternal grandparents were James Edward Boyd and Belva Sue Harvey.

    James’ birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V871-D7Q

    James’ grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=107520252

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.