Matt Prokop

by follers on December 18, 2012

Matt Prokop

Birth Name: Matthew Ray Prokop

Place of Birth: Victoria, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1990

Ethnicity: three eighths Czech [Bohemian and Moravian], English, Scottish, German, Welsh

Matt Prokop is an American actor.

Matt’s father is of three quarters Czech (Bohemian and Moravian) descent. The rest of Matt’s ancestry is English, Scottish, German, and Welsh.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Jerry Godfrey Prokop (the son of Godfrey Prokop and Francis Opela). Matt’s great-grandfather Godfrey was born in Bohemia (later Czechokoslovakia). Francis’s parents immigrated from Bohemia (Czechokoslovakia).

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Linda Carol Griffith (the daughter of Paul Warren Griffith and Agnes Lucille Bezdek). Paul was the son of Cloud William Griffith and Ethel Chester. Agnes’s parents, Rudolph Bezdek and Anna Perdock, were Moravian (Czech).

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Charles William Terry III (the son of Charles William Terry, Jr. and Agnes Ruth Karcher). Matt’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles William Terry and Caroline Tasin. Agnes was the daughter of Isadore Fred Karcher and Annie/Anna Hathaway. Matt’s great-great-grandfather Isadore was the son of Friedrich Franz Carl Karcher, who was born in Baden, Lower Austria, Austria, and of Fridericke Johanna Kambor, who was from Wunscha, Niederschlesischer Oberlausitzkreis, Sachsen, Germany.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Mae Hollander (the daughter of Thomas Curron Hollander and Ora Naomi/Nomia Crawford). Thomas was the son of Thomas Curron Hollander and Lula Gray. Ora was the daughter of William George Washington Crawford and Sarah Jane Moore.

Sources: Matt’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Warren Griffith, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Cloud William Griffith, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ethel Chester, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal great-grandmother, Agnes Lucille Bezdek (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Some of Matt’s mother’s family history – http://boards.ancestry.it

Genealogy of Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Ruth Karcher (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tributes to, and genealogies of, Matt’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Curron Hollander and Ora Naomi/Nomia (Crawford) Hollander – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Naomi/Nomia Crawford (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah March 19, 2017 at 12:20 pm

Some more info on his Griffith line:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK2G-L8KX
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHNH-MZD
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3ZB-7YX
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2BN-W7L

Most recent immigrants are his 3rd great-grandfather Thomas W. Chester’s parents who were English.

eldiablo1313 January 9, 2014 at 7:02 pm

I knew he had some black in him

follers January 9, 2014 at 7:25 pm

But he doesn’t.

ashash January 9, 2014 at 7:29 pm

I think he is suggesting that the 12.5% unknown is black.

follers January 9, 2014 at 7:42 pm

I just wasn’t sure if Matt’s great-grandfather Paul Warren Griffith was of British Isles or Czech descent.

ashash January 9, 2014 at 8:25 pm

Oh. Haha.

gwendolly27 January 12, 2013 at 1:49 pm
nnnnn December 20, 2012 at 11:23 pm

One can confuse, since Baden (ca 20 km from Vienn)
and Baden-Baden in Germany are both “casino-towns”.
Maybe “x% german, and y% austrian”?
O’k, I don’t want to be too critical. I just mean, they are
two different countries

nnnnn December 18, 2012 at 11:44 pm

Excellent job (I mean %), but what means “German
along with Austrian”. Is Adolf alive again?

nnnnn December 19, 2012 at 11:46 pm

Isadors parents are not interesting. I just ment,
Austria is Austria and Germany is Germany

Previous post:

Next post: