Mark Zuckerberg

57th International Lions Festival - Facebook Seminar with Mark Zuckerberg

Birth Name: Mark Elliot Zuckerberg

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 14, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Zuckerberg is an American computer programmer, Internet entrepreneur, and philanthropist. He is well known as the co-founder of the social networking site, Facebook. He is usually ranked as one of the top 10 richest people in the U.S.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2010.

Mark is the son of Karen (Kempner) and Edward Zuckerberg. His family is Jewish (from Austria, Hungary, Poland, and Germany), and he was raised Jewish, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Mark is married to pediatrician and philanthropist Priscilla Chan, who is of Chinese descent. The couple has two children.

Mark was played by Jesse Eisenberg in the film The Social Network (2010).

Mark’s paternal grandfather is Jack Zuckerberg (the son of Max Zuckerberg and Minnie Wiesenthal). Jack was born in New York. Max was also born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents, Isaac Zuckerberg and Rose Tiesch/Teich. Minnie was a Polish Jewish immigrant, from Galicia, and was the daughter of Samuel Wiesenthal and Jennie Feierberg.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Miriam Holländer (the daughter of Marcus/Max Holländer and Rose Schoenfeld). Miriam was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish/Austrian Jewish parents. Marcus was the son of Esther. Rose was the daughter of Hulda.

On his mother’s side, Mark is the grandson of Sidney G. Kempner (the son of Harry Kempner and Mary Steinberg/Steinberger) and Gertrude Silver. Sidney was born in New York. Harry was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Leopold Kempner and Sarah Topsky. Mary was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father, Morris Steinberg, and a Polish Jewish mother, Dora Berkowitz. Gertrude is also Jewish.

Sources: Genealogy of Mark Zuckerberg – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Mark Zuckerberg – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Mark’s paternal grandfather, Jack Zuckerberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandmother, Miriam Holländer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandfather, Sidney G. Kempner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

74 Responses

  1. lelo4 says:

    He has Middle Eastern features, only depigmented.

  2. Una says:

    these shit comments are crazy

  3. redhead says:

    I am such a loser for even reading this crap.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.