Marco Rubio

NATIONAL HARBOR, MD - MARCH 6, 2014: Senator Marco Rubio (R-FL)

Birth Name: Marco Antonio Rubio

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1971

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Marco Rubio is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a United States Senator from Florida, since January 3, 2011. He was previously a Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives, from November 21, 2006 to November 18, 2008.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Marco is the son of Cuban-born parents, Oriales Garcia and Mario Rubio Reina. They moved to the United States in 1956, as economic migrants, while Fulgencio Batista was President of Cuba. A childhood picture of Marco with his parents and sister can be seen here.

Marco is married to Jeanette Dousdebes Rubio, with whom he has four children.

Marco’s sister, Veronica, was previously married to actor and singer Carlos Ponce.

Marco’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Rubio (the son of Dionisio Rubio and Concepcion Pazos). Antonio was from Pinar del Río, Cuba.

Marco’s paternal grandmother was Eloísa Reina y Sánchez (the daughter of Rafael Reina). Eloísa was born in Havana, Cuba, to a Spanish father.

Marco’s maternal grandfather was Pedro Víctor García (the son of Carlos Perez and Ramona García). Pedro was born in Villa Clara, Cuba, to Spanish parents.

Marco’s paternal grandmother was Dominga Rodriguez (the daughter of Nicolas Rodriguez and Beatrice Chiroldes). Dominga was born in Colón, Matanzas, Cuba.

Marco is the second person of Hispanic ancestry to win a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s Presidential nomination. He won 3 contests in 2016. Ted Cruz, also in 2016, is the first person of Hispanic ancestry to win a major caucus and/or primary, with the Iowa caucuses being the first.

Marco is one of several people of Hispanic ancestry to mount or to have mounted a major campaign for President of the United States. The others are:
*Ben Fernandez (who sought the 1980, 1984, and 1988 Republican nominations)
*Bill Richardson (who sought the 2008 Democratic nomination; three of Richardson’s grandparents were Hispanic)
*Ted Cruz (2016; Republican; won 11 contests; Cruz’s father is Cuban)
*Richard Ojeda (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; Ojeda’s paternal grandfather was Mexican)

Several prominent candidates for President of the United States can be considered Hispanic in a sense, though not by ancestry. They are:
*George W. Romney (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination, and whose name was placed in nomination for 1964’s; he was born in Mexico, of non-Hispanic descent)
*Pierre S. du Pont IV (who sought the 1988 Republican nomination; his maternal grandfather was born in Chile, of non-Hispanic descent)
*John McCain (who sought the 2000 Republican nomination, and who was the 2008 Republican nominee; he was born in Panama, of non-Hispanic descent)
*Mitt Romney (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination, and who was the 2012 Republican nominee; his father was born in Mexico, of non-Hispanic descent)

Sources: Official website of Marco Rubio – http://www.rubio.senate.gov

Genealogy of Marco Rubio – http://www.geni.com

photo by Christopher Halloran/bigstock.com

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    this pic is not reliable

    on this lighted pic he looks white and we can see his brown eyes which look green

    please take a right pic on which you can see he is ethnic

  2. neiltennant says:

    he will never become a president
    wrong party, wrong ethnicity

  3. andrew says:

    So 3 of his 8 great-grandparents were born in Spain.

  4. blue says:

    10-15 % amerindian , eyes, nose….mother doesnt look White.

    I am from Spain.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.