Carlos Ponce

by ethnic on August 9, 2009

Telemundo's Latin American Music Awards 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carlos Ponce Freyre

Place of Birth: Santurce, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: September 4, 1972

Ethnicity: Cuban (Spanish, possibly other)

Carlos Ponce is a Puerto Rican actor, singer, composer, and television personality. He was born in Santurce, Puerto Rico, to Esther Freyre and Carlos Ponce, who emigrated from Cuba after the revolution. After his birth, the family moved to Humacao, Puerto Rico, where Carlos was raised. In 1986, his family moved to Miami, Florida.

Carlos was previously married to Veronica Rubio, who is the sister of politician Marco Rubio.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

rafael June 19, 2011 at 4:07 pm

monica carlos is puerto rican

monica June 19, 2011 at 4:41 pm

oh right i didnt read the top part lol i was replying to someone who is cuban

Gabe April 27, 2010 at 5:13 pm

He is obviously of European descent.

lili June 19, 2011 at 10:45 am

All cubans are of European descent since we were colonized by Spain in 1492 and all indians disappear after the massacre and were later replaced by african slaves so most are mixed the indian blood is almost washed out but we are from Spain, France and Africa I look white but I am proud to say that I am Cuban and I speak both languages, my husband is Cuban and has green eyes and is very white and freaks ignorant people out when he speaks Spanish because those people only associate hispanics with dark skinned

monica June 19, 2011 at 12:31 pm

i think cubans are awesome!

and im dominican lol

Soy Boricua December 19, 2011 at 1:26 am

Not all of u r White. Christina Milian sure enough isnt White tu sabes I will say a big deal of u r tho but I see it as u are mixed nation, Cubans got a little Asian in there 2. Mi Esposa es Cubana and she dont look WHite or Black, U can see the Indian in her face strongly, Not all Indians are whipped out of Cubans.

32 December 19, 2011 at 2:09 am

I don’t think she meant all Cubans were white, I think she meant all had some European blood in them even if minimal. I won’t say all do but the majority of Cubans do have Cuban blood, but remember slaves still came to Cuba two centuries ago so it’s not hard to believe there are many afro cubans who have no European blood, even if a small minority. Also there are some who are fully East Asian or Caucasian but not European like Lebanese or Syrian.

Yes, some Cubans do have an Indigenous mix to them that’s apparent in their features, mostly in the east side of the island, but again they’re a very small minority. Most mixed Cubans are Euro/African mixed.

anon April 8, 2012 at 3:54 pm

Lebanon and Syria are not in European and therefore Lebanese and Syrians are not European. I can’t believe you can totally mess that up and then try to teach someone else about Cubans.

butterflyflyaway December 27, 2014 at 1:56 pm

@anon
He said “Caucasian [includes fully East Asian and North Africans] but not European.”
Just re-read what he wrote -___- he is not wrong.

Previous post:

Next post: