Francis X. Suarez

Birth Name: Francis Xavier Suarez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 1977

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, some Basque, Catalan, other], distant Colombian

Francis X. Suarez is an American attorney and politician. A member of the Republican Party, he has been Mayor of Miami, since November 15, 2017.

He is the son of Rita and politician Xavier Suarez (Xavier Louis Suarez), who was also Mayor of Miami, from November 14, 1985 to November 11, 1993, and again, from November 14, 1997 to March 12, 1998. His father was born in Las Villas, Cuba. His mother came to Miami from Cuba in 1961. He is married to Gloria Fonts Suarez, with whom he has two children.

Francis is a first cousin of Republican Party politician Alex Mooney (Alexander Xavier Mooney), who has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from West Virginia, since January 3, 2015. Francis’ father is a brother of Alex’s mother.

Francis’ paternal grandfather was Manuel Suárez-Carreno (the son of Patricio Suárez Cordovés and Manuela Carreno y Sardina). Manuel was the first Dean of the School of Engineering at the Universidad Católica de Santo Tomás de Villanueva (St. Thomas of Villanova Catholic University), in Havana, Cuba. Patricio was the son of Manuel Suárez Cuetara and Eusebia Cordoves. Manuela likely was the daughter of Manuel Carreño y Fernández, who was from Asturias, and of Eulalia Sardiña Sosa.

Francis’ paternal grandmother was Eloisa Gaston Segrera (the daughter of Melchor Gastón y Russel and Eloisa Segrera y Delaterga). Francis’ grandmother Eloisa was born in Havana, Cuba. Melchor was the son of Melchor Gastón y Gastón and Águeda Rossel/Russel y Malpica. Águeda’s father, Francisco Rossel y Sauri, was Catalan.

Sources: https://www.forbes.com
https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Francis’ father – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Patricio was the son of Manuel Suárez Cuetara and Eusebia Cordoves. Manuela was likely the daughter of Manuel Carreño y Fernández and Eulalia Sardiña Sosa.

    Francis’ paternal grandmother was Eloisa Gaston Segrera (the daughter of Melchor Gastón y Russel and Eloisa Segrera y Delaterga). Francis’ grandmother Eloisa was born in Havana, Cuba. Melchor was the son of Melchor Gastón y Gastón and Águeda Rossel y Malpica.

    I see a lot of Basque ancestry on his Gaston side, and some ancestors from Colombia. Agueda Rossel’s father, Francisco Rossel y Sauri, was Catalan. Manuel Carreño y Fernández was from Asturias.

    https://www.geni.com/people/Xavier-Su%C3%A1rez/6000000046680392333

  2. Oaken05 says:

    He must have some relatively recent Afro-Cuban ancestors.

  3. andrew says:

    Manuel Suárez-Carreno was the son of Patricio Suárez Cordovés and Manuela Carreno y Sardina.

    Manuel father is quite ambiguous looking, he has some sort of African ancestry most likely.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.