Madonna

Madonna in 2011, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Madonna Louise Ciccone

Place of Birth: Bay City, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*French-Canadian, with some remote Swiss-French and English (mother)

Madonna is an American pop idol, singer, songwriter, actress, and businessperson.

Madonna is the daughter of Madonna Louise (Fortin) and Silvio Anthony “Tony” Ciccone. Her confirmation name is Veronica. She has six children, including Lourdes Leon, with her former partner, Cuban-born personal trainer Carlos Leòn; and Rocco Ritchie, with her former husband, English filmmaker Guy Ritchie.

Madonna’s paternal grandparents were Italian immigrants. Her mother was of French-Canadian descent, with some remote Swiss-French and English, ancestry.

Madonna played Eva Perón in the 1996 film Evita.

Madonna’s paternal grandfather was Gaetano I./S. Ciccone (the son of Nicola Pietro Ciccone and Anna Maria Mancini). Gaetano was from Pacentro, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy. Nicola was the son of Domenico Ciccone and Elenora/Eleonora Lucci.

Madonna’s paternal grandmother was Michelina Dijulio/Di Julio (the daughter of Raffaele Dijulio and Concetta or Giovanna Battista Laccone). Michelina was from Pacentro. Raffaele was the son of Costantino Donato DiIulio/DiJulio and Olympia Pantaleo.

Madonna’s maternal grandfather was Willard William Fortin (the son of Narcisse “Nelson” Fortin and Marie Rose/Rosie Eleanor LaJoie). Willard was born in Michigan. Narcisse was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Augustin-Narcisse Augustine Fortin and Félécité/Félicité Philisa Rioux. Marie was born in Michigan, the daughter of Charles Moursin/Muson Lajoie, from Québec, and Rose-Alice/Elly Coulombe/Collombe, from Vermont.

Madonna’s maternal grandmother was Elsie/Elise Mae Fortin (the daughter of Guilliame/Guillaume Henri Fortin and Marie Louise Demers dumay). Elsie was born in Michigan. Guilliame was born in Québec, the son of Henri Nazaire/Nasaire Fortin and Émelie/Emilie Daniel. Marie Louise was born in Chatham, Kent, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Eustache Demers and Marie Louise Massé.

Madonna’s maternal grandparents Willard and Elsie were fifth cousins, twice removed (through their Fortin line).

On her mother’s side, Madonna is a descendant of Marie Theriault, who was descended from Spanish monarchs Ferdinand and Isabella, through their daughter Juana.

Sources: Genealogies of Madonna – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com

Another genealogy of Madonna (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Madonna visiting Italian relatives in 1987 – https://www.youtube.com

One of Madonna’s French ancestors – http://www.perche-quebec.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

114 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    There is a luxury italian restaurant where i eat frequently and the owner an italian has a wall with those italian american superstars and of course there is also a picture of madonna of her MUSIC Era circa 2001.

    i Dont have the balls to tell him that madonna is not just italian

  2. neiltennant says:

    MADONNA is an american with mixed european heritage

    but still she was always the ITALIAN AMERICAN girl from next door

    and she even wore shirt ITALIANS DO IT BETTER

  3. neiltennant says:

    ITS FUNNY that all of those italian american celebrities and superstars like

    MADONNA, LADY GAGA, BON JOVI, DE NIRO, SPRINGSTEEN, TRAVOLTA etc. are all mixed but say in every interview that they are proud of their italian heritage

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.